1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Conejillo

    Conejillo Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    English - England / West Coast USA
    I was reading an article in an on-line newspaper for Ciudad Juárez, México and I found the word "yonkes" or "yonques", which I could not find in my dictionary. It is spelled both ways in the article on-line, which makes me think that maybe it is a slang term without an "official" spelling.

    From the context it seems like it might mean "junk yard".

    Las casas de empeño y los yonques deben de ser reglamentados en cuanto a su forma de operar y ser inspeccionadas en forma sorpresivas por las autoridades .....

    Here's my attempt at a translation :

    The pawn shops(?) and << junk-yards >>must be regulated with respect to their methods of operation and be subject to surprise inspections by the authorities ....

    Saludos y gracias de antemano por su ayuda.
     
  2. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    You are on the right track.

    yonque = junk yard
    dompin = dumping yard

    I am only wondering what relation can pawn shops have with junk yards so as to be regulated by the same authorities.
     
  3. Conejillo

    Conejillo Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    English - England / West Coast USA
    Gracias Juan Carlos.

    I think that the implication was that they were both the recipients of stolen goods.
     
  4. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    That makes absolutely sense.
     

Share This Page