you’re grating on my last nerve

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by littlebone, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. littlebone

    littlebone Senior Member

    pisa
    Italian-Toscano
    I miei protagonisti stanno discutendo, e uno(il più anziano) dice all'altro(più giovane di dieci anni)di farla finita con quell'atteggiamento da ragazzino ferito perchè è pieno, si è rotto le scatole. Non so se esiste in italiano una frase fatta che traduca "grating on my last nerve” cosa ne pensate della mia interpretazione?
    If you want to play the wounded little boy, Phil, then go ahead. But don’t think that you’ll be playing on my sympathies, because to be honest, you’re grating on my last nerve.”

    Grazie mille a tutti gli splendidi "forumini".
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Io la tua interpretazione/traduzione non la vedo..
     
  3. littlebone

    littlebone Senior Member

    pisa
    Italian-Toscano
    Non l'ho sottolineata pensavo si capisse comunque: "si è rotto le scatole" oppure "Ne ha piene le scatole"
     
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ma un quasi letterale "mi stai veramente dando sui (/ai) nervi"? O "non ti sopporto proprio più"?

    PS: "è pieno"? intendevi forse "ne ha piene le scatole"?
     
  5. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Forse mi dai veramente sui nervi

    edit: cross with Necsus who obviously does it better!
     
  6. Ciao littlebone, io direi "perché, ad essere onesto, ne ho fin sopra i capelli", per riprodurre il senso di essere arrivato al limite, proprio della frase in inglese. Anche ne ho le scatole piene renderebbe l'idea, ma mi sembra più volgare dell'orginale inglese, quindi lo eviterei.

    Una curiosità, anche se OT in un forum inglese-italiano. In Campania ho spesso sentito mi stai toccando la nervatura nel senso di you're grating on my last nerve. Mi sembra curioso come, nei dialetti regionali, si trovano a volte espressioni più aderenti alle corrispondenti espressioni di lingue straniere rispetto alla lingua italiana.

    EDIT: ovviamente non avrei scritto tutto questo se mi fosse venuto in mente un molto più immediato "mi stai dando sui nervi"!:)
     
  7. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    To grate on one's last nerve is not one I've heard before. To grate on one's nerves is much more common. I presume the former simply means that the grating has gone on for a while, nerve by nerve, wearing them away to the point where there are virtually no more nerves to grate. Well, one last one, perhaps. :D
     
  8. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ciao, Charles. Però in rete qualcosa si trova. Comunque, allora vogliamo dire "you're grating my nerve = mi dai/stai dando sui nervi" e "you're grating my last nerve = mi stai facendo/hai fatto saltare i nervi"? :);)
     
  9. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I had noticed there were some Google hits for it, Necsus, but I've never heard it before today. It's probably an American variant of 'get on one's nerves'. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  10. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    And what do you think about the two possible (slightly) different meanings I suggested?
     
  11. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    Aggiungo anche, visto che il senso sembra essere quello, un: mi stai snervando.
     
  12. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Necsus, the expression (to me) gives the sense of essere al colmo of someone grating on your nerves. I don't know if either of those Italian expressions convey that. :)
     
  13. littlebone

    littlebone Senior Member

    pisa
    Italian-Toscano
    Thank you sirs:)
     
  14. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Un'altra possibilità: Mi stai facendo uscire dai gangheri.
     
  15. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    Funny, I've heard it a lot. In fact, I hear it every time I argue with my wife! :)
     
  16. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Your wife must speak and write with an American accent, too, Phil. :D Google only gives a handful of hits for Australia and not much more for the UK.

    grating on my last nerve
    grating on my last nerve
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012

Share This Page