you are always on my mind / in my heart

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by mlapan, Aug 10, 2013.

  1. mlapan New Member

    Russian
    A friend of mine wants this tattoo in the memory of her grandma. I would appreciate your help with translating this into Latin:

    you are always on my mind (or in my heart, which is kind of the same idea)

    I have seen versions of "Semper in mente/corde meo", but she really wants it to include the "you are" part. How would one do that? Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Tu es semper in mente mea. (mens is feminine)
    ...in corde meo.

    Yhere are surely more elegant ways of rendering this.
     
  3. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    Tu in pectore semper

    Literally: "You in breast always", but "my" and "are" are idiomatically implied.

    "In pectore" is a figurative device meaning "in the heart" in the emotional sense. Sometimes, when it would be politically dangerous for the pope to announce that he has created somebody a cardinal, he announces it later, after the danger has ended. He then says that he has for a long time held the candidate "cardinal[em] in pectore".
     
  4. mlapan New Member

    Russian
    It would be helpful if you could suggest any such ways, thank you.
     
  5. dubitans Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    German - Austria
    You could always say Tui numquam obliviscar. I will never forget you.
    or
    Tui semper memor [sum] but I'd leave out sum.
    If I'd lived 2,000 ys ago, I'd have gone for Tui semper memor ... ​I always think of you.
     

Share This Page