1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"you are arrived" vs "you have arrived"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sagoma, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. sagoma Junior Member

    Italia
    I'd like to know the right meaning difference between these two sentences:

    "you are arrived"
    "you have arrived"

    Thanks
     
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    We don't say "You are arrived". It looks like interference from the Italian.
    "You have arrived." :tick:
     
  3. sagoma Junior Member

    Italia
    ok, thank you.

    but "10 years are passed" and "10 years have passed"

    I heard both of them, am I wrong?
     
  4. Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    SW London
    British English
    It is wrong to say 'ten years are passed'. It should be ' ....have passed'. I don't speak Italian, but French speakers have a similar problem. It's the Present Perfect tense in English not the present and not the simple past.

    Hermione
     
  5. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    English speakers a couple of centuries ago might say 'You are arrived'. This is now archaic. See, for example, this sentence from Jane Austen's Persuasion (1818):

     
  6. sagoma Junior Member

    Italia
    Thanks to all
     
  7. sagoma Junior Member

    Italia
    and... "you are gone"? this sounds correct
     
  8. sagoma Junior Member

    Italia
    the difference between "you are gone" and "you have gone" ?
     
  9. rhitagawr

    rhitagawr Senior Member

    British English
    'You have gone' is correct (although I can't think of a situation in which you'd just say 'you have gone'). In informal speech, you sometimes hear e.g. 'the food was all gone' in the sense that the food had all been eaten or perhaps stolen, but this is really incorrect.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2012
  10. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    In "You are gone", "gone" not part of the verb. It is a past participle used as an adjective. The sentence means "you are not here, you are elsewhere."
     
  11. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Once upon a time, forms of the verb "be" were used as an auxiliary equivalent to the modern use of "have".
    So we have "He is come that..." or "He is risen....".

    The current sense of this usage is a very strong focus on the present consequences of the verb.

    This usage does not appear in normal discourse, so that "You are arrived..." is wrong.
     

Share This Page