You are dust and to dust you shall return

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, how is this biblical sentence translated in your language? Thanks

    You are dust and to dust you shall return.

    Czech: Prach jsi a v prach se obrátíš. (You are dust and in dust you will turn)
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Lithuanian: visi yra dulkių ir vėl pavirs dulkėmis. Polish: Prochem jesteś i w proch się obrócisz.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2012
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Google says Russian saying is pretty close to the Czech one:
    прах ты
    и в прах обратишься /prakh ty i v prakh obratishsya/
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Hebrew: כִּי עָפָר אַתָּה וְאֶל עָפָר תָּשׁוּב ki `afar ata veel `afar tashuv.

    I wonder who translated it :cool:.
     
  5. Alderamin Senior Member

    Pt-PT
    Portuguese:

    Tu és pó, e ao pó voltarás
    .
     
  6. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    I don't really see the point of this kind of question. There are lots of Bibles around, on bookshelves and on the internet. Just look up Genesis 3:19.
     
  7. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish

    topraktan geldik toprağa gideceğiz. "we came from earth and will go (back) to earth"

    Toprak=Torpak
     
  8. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic

    Singular: أنت تراب وإلى التراب يجب أن تعود "anta toraab wa elat-toraab yajeb un ta'oud"

    Plural: أنتم تراب وإلى التراب يجب أن تعودوا "antom toraab wa elat-toraab yajeb un ta'oudo"
     
  9. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek we use a verse from the funeral service of the Orthodox Church as a proverb, and in the Koine language:
    «Χοῦς εἶ καὶ εἰς χοῦν ἀπελεύσῃ»
    in MG pronunciation:
    [xus i ce is xun ape'lefsi]
    lit. "Soil thou art, and unto soil shalt thou return"

    The Genesis verse (3:19) goes like this (in the Septuagint):
    «Γῆ εἶ καὶ εἰς γῆν ἀπελεύσῃ»
    in MG pronunciation:
    [ʝi i ce is ʝin ape'lefsi]
    lit. "Dust thou art, and unto dust shalt thou return"

    The former prevails by far; «χοῦς» (masc.) in Classical Greek is the heaped up soil and derives from the Classical verb «χέω» 'xĕō --> to pour, cast, shed, scatter (PIE base *gʰew-, to pour; cf. Lat. fundere)
     
  10. olaszinho Senior Member

    Italy
    Central Italian
    Latin:
    Memento homo, quia pulvis es et in pulverem reverteris.
    Italian:
    Ricordati uomo, che polvere sei e polvere ritornerai.
     
  11. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    Emlékezzél ember, (hogy) porból vagy és porrá leszel.
     
  12. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Funeral rites:
    Av jord är du kommen, jord skall du åter bli
    - From earth have you come, earth shall you again become

    Genesis 3:19
    Bible 1917:
    Ty du är stoft, och till stoft skall du åter varda
    - You are dust, and to dust you shall become again

    Bible 2000:
    Ty av den är du tagen, jord är du och jord skall du åter bli - From that you are taken, you are earth and earth shall you again become
     
  13. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Slovak: Prach si a v prach sa obrátiš.
     

Share This Page