1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You are invited

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Jo S, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. Jo S New Member

    USA
    How would you say "you are invited..." in French? For a written invitation.
    Merci.
     
  2. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour !
    It depends on... context !!:) (we often ask for some more context in that forum, don't be upset !!)
    Can you please explain what kind of invitation, and what kind of people you intend to invite (close friends, relatives, social friends, colleagues, etc.)
     
  3. Jo S New Member

    USA
    Thank you. It is for an invitation going to persons who are connected through their high school-age children, and related to an activity that they are involved in. Some are acquaintances and some are not.
     
  4. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    I would say "vous êtes conviés"...
     
  5. amerloque New Member

    US English
    Vous etes vivement attendu...
    [depending on how much of a snob you feel like being]
     
  6. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    ... or of a liar.... [​IMG]
     
  7. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    I notice that Jabote uses a plural ending in his/her reply while amerloque uses a generic masculine singular in his/hers. Which would you use in a general invitation?
     
  8. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    jabote's is more formal. (and i like it better)

    both are correct, the plural one obviously addresses the collectivity of potential guests, whereas jabote's address each guest as an individual. :)
     
  9. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Fetchez, just to be clear I think you've got it the wrong way round - Jabote had the plural ending:confused:
     
  10. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    crickey. call the men in white, i'm officially losing it. <sighs>

    well, i still like the singular one better. and i think i made a lot of mistakes in my previous post, conjugation-wise. <sighs, blushes, and collapses into bed>
     
  11. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    you made one ;) but i nivite you to make yourself feel better by relecting upon the daily havoc caused by my inablility to type.

    (...jabote's addresses each...)
     
  12. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    sigh, blush and collapse, surely?;) Sorry, it's so rare to find a misplaced or missing "s" in your posts I couldn't help it. Bonne nuit!:)
     
  13. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    *rushes to the aid of the flv*

    she was writing in the 3rd person ;)
     
  14. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    I know - it was a joke - flv wrote "whereas jabote's address each guest" instead of addresses earlier (that's what she's refering to before going to bed).
     
  15. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    aha. im just being slow :)
     
  16. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    You know what, Benjy ? Just try to type with your FINGERS, instead of your TOES, sometimes it helps ! ;) :thumbsup:
     
  17. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france

    i had a problem with my s, you with your r :):) :cool:
     
  18. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Touché. I'm never going to win, so I'm going to bow out gracefully:p .
     

Share This Page