1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You are Ken / Kens.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Akasaka, May 4, 2013.

  1. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello members,


    Suppose there are some people named Ken. You say to them, "You are Ken/Kens, right"? Which form should I use, singular or plural?


    Thanks in advance.Hello members,
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    I think you are all called Ken.

    Are you all called Ken?

    Are you all Ken?

    Are you all Kens? < -- this one seems quite funny, to me. :D


    "You are Ken/Kens, right" < -- you might hear these in a science fiction context, because they sound so unnatural.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2013
  3. perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Do you have any additional context, Akasaka?
     
  4. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    I'm afraid not. No context.
    However, I heard there is a club(?) for people whose names are the same, not only their first names but their family names. If a TV interview were there, how would he say to them? Are you Ken(s)? is unnatural without "all"?
     
  5. perpend Senior Member

    American English
    In the scenario in #4, yes, you could say:

    So, you are all Kens.
    You are all Kens, right?

    Sometimes it is written "Ken's", which gets into a gray area of grammar.
     

Share This Page