You are Ken / Kens.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Akasaka, May 4, 2013.

  1. Akasaka Senior Member

    Hello members,

    Suppose there are some people named Ken. You say to them, "You are Ken/Kens, right"? Which form should I use, singular or plural?

    Thanks in advance.Hello members,
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    I think you are all called Ken.

    Are you all called Ken?

    Are you all Ken?

    Are you all Kens? < -- this one seems quite funny, to me. :D

    "You are Ken/Kens, right" < -- you might hear these in a science fiction context, because they sound so unnatural.
    Last edited: May 4, 2013
  3. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Do you have any additional context, Akasaka?
  4. Akasaka Senior Member

    I'm afraid not. No context.
    However, I heard there is a club(?) for people whose names are the same, not only their first names but their family names. If a TV interview were there, how would he say to them? Are you Ken(s)? is unnatural without "all"?
  5. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    In the scenario in #4, yes, you could say:

    So, you are all Kens.
    You are all Kens, right?

    Sometimes it is written "Ken's", which gets into a gray area of grammar.

Share This Page