"You are not alone"

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by babaz, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. babaz Senior Member


    Should we say:

    אתם לא לבד
    אתם לא לבדים


  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    The first. לבדים isn't a word.
  3. origumi Senior Member

    The reason behind Pilot's reply: לבד is built of ל (a preposition) + בד of root בדד. This seems like a very old word where ל could maybe become ב if coined in later time. Other similar constructs, such as מלבד and בלבד also have no plural. I guess it's because they are used intensively as adverbs, although some can also be adjectives.
  4. babaz Senior Member

    Thank you.
  5. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Could it have been "אתם לא בדד" ?
  6. Haskol Junior Member

    Hebrew, English - US/Canada
    Nope. I think it's because בדד describes a verb, and can't be used as an adjective. So you can have לשבת בדד and ללכת בדד but as an adjective it would be אני בודד.
    You could say אתם לא בודדים but you wouldn't really use it as a translation here. It sounds a bit weird. And it could be interpreted as "you are not individuals".

Share This Page