1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You are so cute

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by peena, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. peena New Member

    Thai
    How would I say "You're so cute." in Italian?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    Sei molto carino. (If addressing a male)
    Sei molto carina. (If addressing a female)

    How would you say it in Thai?
     
  3. Howard Coberly

    Howard Coberly Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    America/English

    Well,I'm not a native speaker so you should wait until they respond to make sure there is not a better way to say it but I would say:

    Sei cosi carino/a

    or


    Sei bellino/a



    Ciao!!
     
  4. peena New Member

    Thai
    In Thai it would be "Khun naa-rak jung."

    Khun means you and can refer to both male/female. :p
     
  5. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    bellino/a also works however "sei cosi' carino/a" would rather mean "you're that cute". The use of an automatic translator is obvious ;)
     
  6. Howard Coberly

    Howard Coberly Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    America/English

    Ciao, Alahay,


    Allora, non potrei dire ad esempio: "Sono cosi stanco= I'm so tired ??"
    o un altro esempio: "Questo e cosi facile"??????


    Devo fare della recerca perche sono sicuro che l'ho visto usato cosi prima.

    Grazie per la correzione, altrimenti continuerei(would continue?)usarla incorrettamente.

    A proposito...evito "automatic translator's"come la peste!
     
  7. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    Ciao Howard,

    Allora possiamo dire "sei tanto/assai/tal/cosi' carino/carina/bellino/bellina"

    P.S. Scusa per la confuzione e soprattutto per la malgiudicazione...
     
  8. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    the best is 'sei così carino/a' or 'sei molto carino/a'

    'sei bellino/bellina' non è scorretto ma non si usa....magari è più facile sentire 'come sei bellino/bellina'. In questo caso però devo dire che la parola 'bellina' in un simile contesto l'ho sentita spesso in Toscana, mentre altrove è più comune l'uso di 'carino/a'.

    spero di non aver creato confusione!!!!
    s.
     
  9. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    ora penso a qualche altro esempio...per ora ciao! s.
     
  10. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    What about "Sei proprio carino/a" or "sei davvero carino/a"
     
  11. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    That's the closest to the original.

     
  12. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    why do you say that? "so" = "così"

     
  13. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    When I find out why you'll be the first to know, I promise! :)
     
  14. Howard Coberly

    Howard Coberly Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    America/English
    Grazie a tutti per tutte le risposte.
    Questo e perche amo questo foro!!! Ho imparato tanto nei ultimi pochi minuti.

    Ciao
     
  15. Hide

    Hide Junior Member

    Prato
    Italiano - Italia, Toscana.
    forum = forum

    :D

    foro = roman law court
    foro = hole
     
  16. Howard Coberly

    Howard Coberly Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    America/English



    Ciao, Hide,

    Grazie per la correzione!!!!
     

Share This Page