1. MariaVal Junior Member

    spanish- Spain
    hola a todos! esta pregunta es para alguien que estudie/haya estudiado etimología, aunque por supuesto todas las opiniones son bienvenidas! allá va: alguien me puede decir de dónde viene la expresión "you are wellcome" para decir "de nada" cuando alguién te ha dicho "gracias".

    ¿Cuándo se usa "you are wellcome" y cuándo "not at all"?

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    En cuanto a cuándo se usa "you are welcome" y cuándo "not at all", pues, es cosa tuya. Para mí, la segunda opción me suena un poco más formal que la primera.
     
  3. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hola,

    ¿Tu usas "You're welcome"? :rolleyes:

    Mei
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    True. You are welcome is a bit more of a mouthful and less common.
     
  5. willwood Junior Member

    ingles/Estados Unidos
    It is definitely more common to say "You're welcome" in English instead of "you are welcome." I do think, though, that "not at all" is less formal than "You're welcome."
    How would you go one step further and say "you're very welcome" like we say in English for more emphasis?
     
  6. m0r0n3s Senior Member

    Mexico - Español
    Muchísimas gracias
     
  7. willwood Junior Member

    ingles/Estados Unidos
    I think what I am trying to ask is a response to "muchisimas gracias" as "you're very welcome."
     
  8. m0r0n3s Senior Member

    Mexico - Español
    sorry, my mistake, I guess you just say "de nada", sometimes I use "muchísimos de nadas" but as a joke since it's not correct.
     
  9. Like an Angel

    Like an Angel Senior Member

    Córdoba - Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    Jamás he estudiado etimología, te digo lo que me parece, al decir "you're welcome" interpreto que le dan la bienvenida a tu agradecimiento, demuestra modestia pero también respeto por tu amabilidad al agradecer su gesto. ¿Uia, se entiende lo que quiero decir? :D
     
  10. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Es curioso pero yo habría dicho que "not at all" es menos formal que "you are welcome" (or You're welcome). De dónde viene la expresión? No tengo la menor idea....
     
  11. Christian Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA English
    Often a "thank you" implies that you suffered a burden in helping a person. "Not at all" is just a polite denial that it was any trouble.

    "Thank you for changing my car tire, and now you'll be late for work."

    "Not at all, senorita."

    Finish with a deep bow and flourish of your cap. Or of your cape, if you happen to be wearing a cape.
     
  12. cubaMania Senior Member

    LAA: otra interpretación del sentido de "You're welcome.":
    It is similar, I think, to this type of use:
    May I have some more cake?
    Yes, you are welcome to it.

    Thank you for the cake.
    You're welcome.

    In EE.UU., at least where I live, "you're welcome" is the most frequent response to any "thank you."


     
  13. Joelio New Member

    English, U.S.
    Vamos, el origen de "you're welcome" is bastante logico. Quiere decir que "you're welcome" al favor que te ha hecho el hablante. En este caso, "welcome" significa que mereces el favor o se te lo permite con gusto. Creo que "welcome" tiene más significados en ingles que español ...

    kind of like, "you're welcome to eat that last cookie if you want it."

    Espero que os ayude.
     
  14. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Comprendo lo que queremos decir cuando decimos "You're welcome." Es como tú lo has explicado. Pero, "welcome" quiere decir "bienvenida" (well-come) que seguramente representa el origen de la expresión...no creo que la lógica sea tan obvia. Hay algo escondido...o perdido en la evolución de la expresión.
     
  15. Joelio New Member

    English, U.S.
    Sí, puede ser, tampoco soy linguista. Pero creo que hay una conexión inuitiva entre los dos significados. Voy a intentar a explicarla ...

    1a significado de "welcome"-- "bienvenido," dicho a la persona que viene por la que recibe.

    2a significado-- you are "welcome" to an object or service, etc. Es decir, este objeto te da bienvenidos, existe una relación entre tú y el objeto tal como, si fuera un ser consciente, te aceptaría con gusto.

    No sé si me explico ... hehe, puede que os parezca loco, pero esta es mi interpretacion.

    Also, I think I hear you're welcome just about as often as I do "no problem," etc. 50/50
     
  16. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Quizá esto tenga que ver:

    Etymology: Middle English, from Old English welcumian, wylcumian, from wilcuma, n. (wilcuma = desirable guest (from willa, will desire and by OE cuma guest; akin to OE cuman to come.

    So "You're wilcuma!" ["You're (my) desirable guest!"] (I am happy to have done (whatever it was) and you (as the recipient) are (should consider yourself) my guest.]
     
  17. GiggLiden

    GiggLiden Senior Member

    US
    Other possibilities, but more interesting because they're not "throw-away" lines ...

    any time
    glad to help
    What are friends for :)... (mostly to someone you know)
    The Age of Chivalry is not dead
     
  18. willwood Junior Member

    ingles/Estados Unidos
    Another response that you might hear is "no big deal" instead of you're welcome, but it's very informal
     

Share This Page