You broke my heart

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Cereth, May 31, 2006.

  1. Cereth

    Cereth Senior Member

    language of love
    I was wondering how can i say this sad phrase in your language?

    :)
     
  2. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    Hi Cereth,

    In Catalan you can say "em vas trencar el cor" ;)

    PD- Just noticed: if that has just happened, then you can say "m'has trencat el cor" (present perfect).
     
  3. Krümelmonster Senior Member

    Baden-Württemberg
    Germany, german
    German: Du hast mir das Herz gebrochen (oder: du hast mein Herz gebrochen)
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In European Portuguese, you can say "Partiste-me o coração."
     
  5. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    anata-wa watashi-no kokoro-o hikisaita.
    This is a literal translation which is only good for describing a third-person situation within rather a literary context. Therefore, a complete renovation of the sentence is in order.

    あなたのせいですごく悲しい/惨めだ。
    anata-no sē-de sugoku kanashī/mijimeda.
    you-GEN onAccountOf very sad/miserable.

    Flam,
    who is not yet satisfied with his own translation. Any better ideas?
     
  6. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romania
    Romanian, Romania
    Though, I hope there will be no need of it, here it is in
    Romanian:
    Mi-ai frânt inima.
     
  7. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Hindi
    आप ने मेरा दिल तो दिय़ा
    aap ne mera dil toR diyaa
    Urdu
    آپ نے میرا دل توڑھ دیا
    aap ne mera dil toR diyaa
    Panjabi
    ਤੁਸੀ ਮੇਰਾ ਦਿਲ ਤੋੜ ਦਿਤਾ
    tusii mera dil toR ditaa
     
  8. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I think in Spanish it would be
    Has roto mi corazon.
     
  9. optimistique Senior Member

    In Dutch:

    Je hebt mijn hart gebroken.
     
  10. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Just a tiny correction there.

    Gujarati:

    તમે મારુ દિલ તોઢી કારયુ
    Tamay maaru dil tori kaaryu (FORMAL ADDRESS)


    તે મારુ દિલ તોઢી કારયુ
    Te maaru dil tori kaaryu (INFORMAL ADDRESS)

    French:

    Vous avez brisé mon coeur (FORMAL ADDRESS)
    Tu as brisé mon coeur (INFORMAL ADDRESS)
     
  11. ik1927 New Member

    Logroño / La Rioja
    Spanish / Spain
    If you say this"Has roto mi corazón" would be "You have broken my heart".

    But if you say this "You broke my heart" would be better "(Tú) me rompiste el corazón" (past simple).
     
  12. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    Thai

    Informal:
    Ter tamrai chitrjai khong chan.

    Formal:
    Khun tamhai phom/dichan sia kwam rooseuk. (phom for male speakers, dichan for female speakers)
     
  13. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    In Maltese: qsamtli qalbi
     
  14. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    You're right, but I'd rather say « tu m'as brisé le cœur ».
     
  15. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Thank you! I translated what I thought I read:eek:
     
  16. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Ciao!!
    In Italian: " Mi hai spezzato il cuore!"

    ;)
     
  17. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    I suppose the literal in Persian/Farsi would be culbim shikishtondí, but of course this makes no sense. I would say mura huffa cudí or mura huffa cuday, which translates as: "You've made me sad, and upset" as in "heartbroken".

    Bien
     
  18. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Isnt "dil" Persian for heart?
     
  19. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Yes, and no. Dilim durtmícona can be translated as "My heart hurts", "My soul hurts", or as most common: "My stomach hurts". In most contexts, I usually see "dil" being translated as stomach. Dil durt however means heartache. The actual organ of the heart is called culb, but I suppose you could go with dil as well.

    Bien
     
  20. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    How about Kaleja or jiger? I think they are Persian origin words which are used in south asian languages and they both mean liver, but are used often in the same sense as heart or soul....your insides bascially.
     
  21. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    The Spanish speakers en general do not use possessive pronouns of the parts of the body. And do not forget the accent mark or "tilde", as the Spanish call it, because it affects the pronounciation.
    Thus, if you want a literal traduction, you must say:
    Me has roto el corazón.
     
  22. alby Senior Member

    Zagreb
    Croatia
    In Croatian:
    slomio si mi srce - (female talking)
    slomila si mi srce - (male talking)

    Nataša
     
  23. Tisia Senior Member

    Finland
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    In Iranian Persian, you could say "You broke my heart" in different ways, though the first and the second one are more common respectively:
    قلبم رو شکستي (qalbam ru shekasti)
    OR
    دلم رو شکستي (delam ru shekasti)
    OR
    قلبم رو شکوندي (qalbam ru shekundi)
    OR
    دلم رو شکوندي(delam ru shekundi).

    In Finnish:
    (Sinä) särjit sydämeni. "Sinä"(you) could be left out.

    In Kurdish:
    دلي منت شکاند (deli menet shekand).

    Wishing all broken hearts heal
    Tisia:p


     
  24. Tisia Senior Member

    Finland
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    "Del"means "heart" in Persian, but sometimes people use it to mean stomach just like Bien said. eg. in "deldard daram" it means "I have stomach ache/ a pain in my stomach" which I don't like to use. "Jegar" means "liver", but it also could mean "courage" like in the sentence "oo jegar nadarad" which means "he doesn't have the courage/guts".
    "Kolye(h)" means "kidney" and nothing else this time:)

    May you all never get deldard
    Tisia:p
     
  25. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Yep...Jigar for us means courage too...but it really isnt used (I think).
     
  26. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Jígur usually translates as guts. :) But you're right, jígur hún means extremely sad. Although it's not particulary used in lovey-dovey situations.

    Bien
     
  27. fychen Junior Member

    shanghai
    Chinese
    In chinese:"你伤了我的心"
     
  28. painkiller735 Junior Member

    izmir/TURKEY
    Turkey-turkish
    Hi..
    In turkish 'You broke my heart' is the sentence 'Kalbimi kırdın.'
    'kalp' means 'heart' ,
    'kalbim' means 'my heart',
    'kırmak' is a verb and means 'to break' (-mak=to in english),
    'kırdın' is the past tense and the 2nd single person of 'kırmak';it means 'you broke'.
     
  29. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    That's interesting - "qalb" in Arabic means heart too.
     
  30. painkiller735 Junior Member

    izmir/TURKEY
    Turkey-turkish
    There are many words which come from arabic in turkish.Many words are also similar to each other in both of these languages.
     
  31. ksiusha New Member

    Italy
    russian, romenia Moldavia
    Privet !!
    In russian it would be " ti razbil moio serdze! "
    i wish that nobody over here , needs this phrase, but however..
    Best wishes
     
  32. painkiller735 Junior Member

    izmir/TURKEY
    Turkey-turkish
    I can use this sentence;)i wonder russian
     
  33. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Swedish:

    Du krossade mitt hjärta.

    Hope you never have to use this frase...;)
     
  34. painkiller735 Junior Member

    izmir/TURKEY
    Turkey-turkish
    What do you mean:)
     
  35. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    in Hindi : Tumné méra dil dukhaya/toda (hain) !
     
  36. viereaty_blienmest Junior Member

    USA
    In Vietnamese we say:
    _ Em đã làm tan nát trái tim anh ( Male to Female )
    _ Anh đã làm tan nát trái tim em ( Female to Male )
     
  37. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:
    Slomio si mi srce - (if HE broke the heart) (Cyrillic: Сломио си ми срце)
    Slomila si mi srce - (if SHE broke the heart) (Сломила си ми срце).

    Pozdrav!
     
  38. La-Turkish-Chiiqa New Member

    Denmark
    (Home country; Turkey) (Language; Danish, Turkish, English)
    In Danish; Du har knust mit hjerte

    In Turkish; Sen benim kalbimi kırdın "or" kalbimi kırdın
     
  39. pavlvs

    pavlvs Junior Member

    santiago
    Spanish - Chile
    Hi, as a spanish speakers, we use the possessive pronouns of the parts of the body, at the same manner that we don't use it, without loose formality.
    Then, the 2 traductions are equaly valids..
    Cheers...

     
  40. Maewa New Member

    Varna
    Bulgaria
    in Bulgarian: Ti razbi sarceto mi (Ти разби сърцето ми)
     
  41. knight_2004 Junior Member

    Arabic
    In Arabic:
    حطمتي قلبي (Male to female) (hatam-ti galbi)
    حطمت قلبي (Female to male) (hatam-ta galbi)
     
  42. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian:

    Strl si moje srce! (to the man)
    Strla si moje srce! (to the woman)
     
  43. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi : Aapney to mera dil toD (hi) diya !
    Informal : Tumney to mera dil toD (hi) diya !
     
  44. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    That is for "you really really broke my heart" for a little milder expression it would be كسرت قلبي/ كسرتِ قلبي (kasarta qalbi / kasarti qalbi).
     
  45. knight_2004 Junior Member

    Arabic

    In most of Arabic Levantine, we say, "قطعت قلبي" [Gatta'et Galbi]
    Thee is another expression "كطّعت كلبي يا مكلعط" lol [Katta'ait Kalbi]

    "كسرت قلبي" is not used. [Kassart Qalbi]
    "كسرت مجاديفي" Is used. [Kassart Majadeefi]

    I agree that "حطمت قلبي" [hatam-ta galbi] means really really broken my heart. But, it would be an expression that I would use in written Arabic (or MSA speech.) The above expressions are rarely used in written Arabic.
    In any case, a broken heart is broken. broken lightly, cooked, smashed, well-done, medium-rare; in any case, it is a broken heart. From 1 to 10, how much it hurts? A broken heart always says "10."
     
  46. Hal1fax Junior Member

    Nova Scotia
    Canada, English
    I think in Polish it would be:
    To a girl: Zlamalas moje serce
    To a guy: Zlamales moje serce
     
  47. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto,

    Vi rompis al mi la koron.
     
  48. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Tu daužai man/mano širdį. (present)
    Tu sudaužei man/mano širdį. (past)
     

Share This Page