You can grab life by the crack and lick the crap out of it!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Masna, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Masna New Member

    Italiano
    Salve, sto guardando la prima stagione di "How I met your mother" in inglese, dato che le serie televisive sembrano un buon modo per ascoltare un po' di inglese informale.
    Ho trovato una frase che però non riesco proprio a tradurre.

    La frase: "You can grab life by the crack and lick the crap out of it!"

    Il senso credo di averlo afferrato, ma non mi azzardo a tradurre per non tirare fuori qualcosa di troppo maccheronico!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2013
  2. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Spiegaci il contesto (non va bene dire semplicemente che lo possiamo guardare in Youtube), e dacci il tuo tentativo di tradurre la frase

    Grazie.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  3. Masna New Member

    Italiano
    Ho riletto meglio il regolamento, e mi scuso.

    Allora, il contesto:

    In pratica dopo una serata terribile, Barney (colui che pronuncia la frase in questione), cerca di convincere l'amico a fare una follia per cercare di "salvare la serata".
    La follia consiste nell'andare a leccare the "Liberty Bell".
    Il discorso era qualcosa del tipo "Puoi stare ad aspettare che la felicità ti piombi addosso, oppure puoi afferrare la vita dalla crepa e leccare via tutto il marcio"

    Non capisco se in questo caso "lick the crap out of it" sia semplicemente un rafforzativo per dire qualcosa come "leccarla alla grande, fino in fondo" oppure se abbia un significato letterale come nella traduzione che ho azzardato.
     
  4. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Many play on words going on here. To grab life by the crack sounds very funny in English. The Liberty Bell has a famous crack in it, but crack has lots of other connotations, some sexual some purely physical (your bottom has a "crack", for example). TO lick the crap out of something is to win in a big way. A football team can be said to have licked the other team by 3 - 0. The word crap reinforces it. But crap, of course, has another meaning. It could mean garbage but it can also mean :warn:shit. Soooooo put it all together and you get a laugh! :)
     
  5. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi Masna - it's a crude word-play and the joke depends on knowing about the actual physical crack in the Liberty Bell.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liberty_Bell
    I think it's supposed to sound like or evoke the expression "grab (something) by the :warn: balls" and the second part which I think you've translated correctly just continues the vulgar expression.
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I thought the same, Jo.:)

    Masna, ottima idea, la tua, imparare l'inglese guardando delle serie TV, ma questa serie qui...:eek::D Anche se a dire il vero non l'ho mai vista (e avendo letto questo tuo, puoi stare ben sicuro che mai lo farò!:D).
     
  7. Fooler Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian (Italy)
    Googlando un pò ho trovato un dialogo simile

    Look: our forefathers died for the pursuit of happiness! Not the "sit-around-and-wait" of happiness! Now if you want, you can go to the same bar, drink the same beer, talk to the same people every day, *or*, you can *lick* the Liberty Bell! You can grab life by the crack and lick the crap out of it!

    Il significato (metaforico e forse volgare) è appunto dato nel leccare La campana della Libertà. Mio tentativo

    O ti dai una mossa o aspetti che la fecilità/la vita migliori solo leccando (gli altri/le ferite etc) ?

    Attendi altre soluzioni
     
  8. Masna New Member

    Italiano
    Fooler has found the complete dialog, maybe now it's a little bit clearer?
    Anyway, thank you all for the great suggestions!
     
  9. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    It's not as bad as all that! :cool: This quote is taken out of context. The program is funny and extremely popular and often quoted. Very much "popular American culture".
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  10. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    I agree. :) I myself have seen several episodes and Barney(the "author" of the greatest lines) is for sure the coolest and wittiest character. With the crack always on his mind :cool: :D
     
  11. esky

    esky Junior Member

    Italy
    Bilingual: English - Italian
    Ecco un'altra intterpretazione ( la scena e' questa, giusto? <video/audio link removed by moderator. Please read forum Rules.>

    Il suo amico risponde: 'That was beautiful, man'. Significa che e' un adattamento di modo di dire (come beat the :warn: shit out of, beat the :warn: crap out of something/someone). C'e' anche l'alliterazione life - crack , lick - crap.

    Quindi andrei con il significato di joanvillafane.

    Decidere non solo di agire, ma farlo alla grande!
    Prendere la situazione per le :warn:palle e darci dentro come un assassino!

    Hope that helps.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2013

Share This Page