you can never get lost, if you don't know where you are going

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by areki, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. areki Junior Member

    Romania
    Romanian
    I've tried translate this phrase in Jap. and I got
    いつも 道を 迷えらない、行きたい場所を 知らなかったら。

    Is it correct?
     
  2. Myuu Junior Member

    English
    I'm sorry, I'm not a native speaker, but I'd like to take a stab at this one for fun if you don't mind. :)

    行く先が分からなければ、道に迷うことはない。
     
  3. avalucky Junior Member

    Myuu's got the perfect translation.
     
  4. areki Junior Member

    Romania
    Romanian
    thanks for the answer...
    and this brings up another question: past form +ra vs the eba form for "IF". what is the difference?
     
  5. avalucky Junior Member

    行く先が分からなければ、道に迷うことはない。
    行く先が分からないなら、道に迷うことはない。
    行く先が分からなかったら、道に迷うことはない。
    行く先が分からねば、道に迷うことはない。

    They are all the same. They are all IFs.
     
  6. Ilmen

    Ilmen Senior Member

    Français, France.
    For a further learning about Japanese conditionals: Tae Kim's Japanese Grammar Guide :: Conditionals

    Though I've never heard of the ~ねば form. Is that the same of ~なければ? (Maybe this should be the object of another topic)
     
  7. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)

    Yes, it is the same as ~ば, as far as I know it's rather formal.

    Like a rule:

    日本語を使わねばなりません。
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2011
  8. almostfreebird

    almostfreebird Senior Member

    Japón
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    Yep.

    "Tae Kim's Japanese Grammar Guide" is excellent from my point of view as a native speaker too!
     
  9. Ryoji3 New Member

    Japanese-English
    日本語を使わねばなりません。

    No, we don't use 使わねば, this expression is very old style, as samurai used to use it.

    You should say 使わなければ, as you can see tsukawanakereba ends with eba.

    日本語を使わなければなりません。

    なりません is a formal expression, in this situation you can say いけません in stead of なりません.

    Usually we use
    日本語を使わないといけません。
    日本語を使わなきゃいけません。

    Ryoji
     
  10. Ryoji3 New Member

    Japanese-English
    you can never get lost, if you don't know where you are going

    行くあてもなく歩いてるのなら道に迷うはずはない

    I think this translation is better than others.
     

Share This Page