1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You didn't make me feel very welcome.

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by cpuzey1, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. cpuzey1 Senior Member

    Warszawa
    English (UK)
    Can someone help me to translate the following into Polish:

    You didn't make me feel very welcome.
     
  2. What's the context? It matters who speaks (male or female) and who is spoken to.
     
  3. cpuzey1 Senior Member

    Warszawa
    English (UK)
    Męźczyzna mówi do kobiety:

    Czułem się jak intruz...

    Co Wy na to?
     
  4. konfit New Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I would translate it as:

    Woman says to a man: Sprawiłeś, że nie czułam się niemile widziana

    Man says to a woman: Sprawiłaś, że nie czułem się niemile widziany

    What do you think about this translation?
     
  5. cpuzey1 Senior Member

    Warszawa
    English (UK)
    Are you sure about the double negative?

    ....nie czułam się niemile widziana
     
  6. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    Double negatives are quite acceptable in Polish.
     
  7. .Jordi. Senior Member

    polonès
    You are right, Cpuzey, it should say: Sprawiłaś, że czułem się niemile widziany (from male to a women).
    Your proposition (czułem się jak intruz) is also fine for me.
     
  8. .Jordi. Senior Member

    polonès
    Sorry NotNow, but I can't agree with you, these phrases mean something completely different:
    Sprawiłaś, że nie czułem się niemile widziany
    and
    Sprawiłaś, że czułem się niemile widziany
     
  9. cpuzey1 Senior Member

    Warszawa
    English (UK)
    I know that in some instances double negatives are acceptable in Polish. However, the two sentences(as illustrated by Jordi) mean exactly the opposite.... Dziękuję wszystkim.
     
  10. Faycelina Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Yes and the sentences are 100% correct (grammatically) but as you already noticed - the meaning it totally opposite.
     
  11. .Jordi., you have to agree with NotNow because the statement "Double negatives are quite acceptable in Polish.", as it stands alone, is absolutely correct. What else, double negatives are acceptable in many more languages, for example Italian.
    I'd just like to go on to say that doubles negatives are also acceptable in English - only not in the standard variation of it. ;)
     
  12. cpuzey1 Senior Member

    Warszawa
    English (UK)
    No they're not!!!
     
  13. You should put a comma after the word "no". :D
    By the way, please, read what I wrote in my post - only with comprehension this time.
     
  14. Szkot Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    UK English
    There are two kinds of double negatives:

    I do not 'not like' her, but she annoys me sometimes
    It is not unusual ....

    These can exist in standard English and Polish. The two negatives (both nie) mean almost but not quite the same thing as a positive.

    I ain't seen nothing
    Don't tell no-one

    These are non-standard in English. The meaning is negative.

    English-speakers may see the Polish - Niczego nie widziałem - as a double negative, and therefore 'strange'. I was taught that 'nie' establishes the negativity, which 'ni' only emphasizes.

    However, we seem to be wandering from the thread!
     
  15. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Obiously, we don't need no education in this matter. :D
     

Share This Page