1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You don't love a woman because she is beautiful, she is beautiful because you love...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by imbay, Dec 10, 2005.

  1. imbay

    imbay Junior Member

    Thailand
    Thailand / Thai
    You don't love a woman because she is beautiful, she is beautiful because you love her.

    Hi ya, I translate this sentence myself but I'm not sure if it's correct.

    " No quieres una hija porque ella es bella, ella es bella porque le quieres. "

    Well, please give me some advice if there is somewhere incorrect. Thank you!
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    - No se le ama a una mujer porque sea guapa/bella; Ella es así porque se le ama.
    - No se ama una mujer porque sea bella; ella ya la es porque se ama.


    I gave it two tries... Let's wait for natives to give us a hand, imbay.. ;)
     
  3. ElenaofTroy

    ElenaofTroy Senior Member

    State of Mexico, Mexico
    Mexico-Spanish
    No amas a una mujer porque es bella, ella es bella porque la amas.
     
  4. ElenaofTroy

    ElenaofTroy Senior Member

    State of Mexico, Mexico
    Mexico-Spanish
    Venus, I hope you don´t mind I corrected your examples!

    ¡Saludos!
    Iliana :)
     
  5. imbay

    imbay Junior Member

    Thailand
    Thailand / Thai
    Thank you so much :D

    Bay ^o^
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    ¡Por supuesto que no me molesta! Al contrario, agradezco el efuerzo de tu parte. Gracias, Iliana! Ahora, las correcciones si, tienen sentido. Y, me alegra decir que CASI escribí la corrección de "lo", pero lo reemplacé con "la". Gahhh! Mil gracias, amiga. :)
     
  7. mcarter New Member

    English, USA
    It should say this:
    No amas una mujer porque es bella, es bella porque la amas.
     
  8. Rubén Trujillo New Member

    Guanajauto
    México/Español
    Todas las frases están bien dichas... sólo que nosotros, quienes hablamos español, deberíamos escribir de la manera más entendible para los que no lo hablan con regularidad.
    Según yo... esto es más fácil de decir:

    "Tú no amas a una mujer porque ella es hermosa, Ella es hermosa porque tú la amas." == "You don't love a woman because she is beautiful, she is beautiful because you love her."

    PD Se aceptan reclamaciones.
     
  9. Gizmo77

    Gizmo77 Senior Member

    Asturias
    Spain - Spanish
    No se ama a una mujer porque sea bella, es bella porque la amas

    (needs subjuntive)--> sea
     
  10. Gizmo77

    Gizmo77 Senior Member

    Asturias
    Spain - Spanish
    Usando indicativo:

    No se ama a una mujer por lo bella que es, es bella porque la amas
     
  11. littlewoman New Member

    Rio Negro
    Uruguay-spanish

    I tottally agree with this definition. That`s it!!!
     
  12. bebedominicana10 New Member

    United States
    hija means daughter

    "So you don't love a daughter becuase she is beautiful,she is beautiful becuase you love her"

    "no quieres a una hija por ser hermosa, ella es hermosa por que la quieres"


    I think this is goood
     

Share This Page