You give me chills.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by amateurr, May 20, 2009.

  1. amateurr

    amateurr Senior Member

    Russian
    Could you tell me the meaning of the phrase "You give me chills." I'm assuming it might mean "you scare me"?
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2009
  2. manon33 Senior Member

    English - England (Yorkshire)
    It is not a phrase heard in England but your meaning for it sounds about right. We say 'you give me the creeps'.
     
  3. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    What is the context? It could mean someone did a great job acting or that they're scary or that they're really sexy or any number of things.
     
  4. amateurr

    amateurr Senior Member

    Russian
    Boss is talking to her assistent.

    W. "Well, I'm glad she's giving her brother a chance cause I assure you he's going to disappoint her. We'll make sure of it"
    Assitant: "Lady, you give me chills."
     
  5. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    The assistant is disturbed because the boss has made a threatening comment ("We'll make sure of it"). The assistant is saying that the boss is creepy.
     

Share This Page