you got me there

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Quantz, Feb 26, 2010.

  1. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    It's a discussion about law between two lawyers.

    "If you're saying our judiciary system is flawless, well, you got me there."

    I don't understand the "you got me there" part here.
     
  2. VanOo

    VanOo Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Français - France
    It a bit odd in your context but "you got me there" means
    "tu m'as (bien) eu sur ce coup là"
    "là tu m'as eu"
     
  3. gardian

    gardian Senior Member

    Ireland
    English - Ireland
    You got me there =

    Je peux pas défendre ce point !

    Je peux pas me défendre contre cette accusation !
     
  4. lindsaybear Junior Member

    English - Canada
    I don't understand it either! Usually it is used when responding someone who proves you wrong or catches you doing something wrong.
    "George, I don't think you chose that outfit."
    "Well, you got me there! My wife chose it!"

    In your sentence, it doesn't seem to make sense. Maybe the person is saying "you got me there" meaning "I can't argue with you there," although I would tend to think that most people would be able to argue that most judiciary systems are far from flawless.
     
  5. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    gardian and lindsay, your views seem to converge and I guess you're right.
    Meaning : if you say our system never does mistakes, I cannot argue with you, conversation's closed.
    "je n'ai rien à répondre à ça" "que veux-tu que je te réponde".
    And it fits in general context.
     
  6. D.Ya Junior Member

    South of france
    Français
    Dans le contexte d'un debat contradictoire je comprend cette phrase comme "si vous considerez que notre systeme judiciare est parfait alors il est inutile de discuter".
     
  7. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Tout à fait, belle solution de conversation.
     
  8. mec_américain Senior Member

    Texas
    US, English
    If it meant that the speaker concedes the point, the word "Touché" might suffice.

    Sometimes the expression is also used to indicate, "I can't answer that question." Like, "I think the economy will recover but if you ask me when, you('ve) got me there."

    If the exchange was that the system is NOT flawless, ok. If it were a question ("Is our system flawless?") it would make sense.

    Perhaps it's sarcasm :)rolleyes:)
     
  9. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Là, je suis pris de court…
     

Share This Page