You have <> cookie on your neck. [no article?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by abda2405, Jul 8, 2014.

  1. abda2405 Senior Member

    Hi there! Could you tell me why there's no article before "cookie" in the following sentence from a TV show: "Mon, look at yourself. You have cookie on your neck."? Thanks in advance:).
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Used this way, "cookie" means something like "the remnants of dough, crumbs, or a stain made when she was making or eating a cookie". This non-count use of "cookie" is unusual. It is very similar to saying "You have potato on your face" when you mean "You have the remnants of some mashed potatoes on your face."

    The only way the woman could have "a cookie" on her neck would be if she were lying down with the cookie sitting on her neck. Or she could glue a cookie to her neck. Either situation is highly unlikely. :)
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2014
  3. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    It's hard to tell without more context. It could be the person was trying to talk like a baby, or young child (the article is sometimes left out), or the person was imitating Cookie Monster (from Sesame Street) who also left the article out, as far as I remember. :)

    EDIT: Cross-posted

Share This Page