1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You have thick glass

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, I'm interested if this idiom exists in any other language than Czech. It's used when you are watching some object, for example TV, and someone stand between you and object you are looking at, thus you can't watch it. In that ocassion you say to the person which is between you and object you are looking at, "You have thick glass".

    Czech: Máš tlustý sklo.
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    I don't know how common the expression is in Russian, but in my family we always said "move over, you're not of glass" or sometimes "your father is not a glass maker".
     
  3. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, a common expression is:
    "Ton père n'est pas vitrier" (literally: your father is not a glazier/glassmaker)

    or maybe simply:
    "Tu n'es pas transparent(e) !" (literally: you're not transparent)
     
  4. Novfanaion New Member

    English
    In English you can say: "you make a better door than a window."
     
  5. darush Senior Member

    In Persian we say: "you have hinderd the camera."
     
  6. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Quite probably such idioms can only exist in more cynical languages as Czech and Slovak are.

    Slovak: Máš hrubé sklo.
     
  7. anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    In Spanish you say: No eres hijo de vidriero (as in French and Russian: you are not the son of a glassmaker).
     
  8. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    In French, I would have said like DP.

    Both expressions are common in Quebec as well, though I most ofter heard the first one in the past : ton père n'était pas vitrier
    (I always assumed this past as in "when you were conceived").

    And for English, I especially like this one : you make a better door than a window (#4) that I don't remember hearing before.
    So thank you, Novfanaion.:)

    Edit : just noticed that someone gave the same English suggestion in the thread that DP linked to.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  9. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: quite uncommon, inexistent, as far as I know !
     
  10. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    In American English, we say, You're not made of glass.
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: quite uncommon, inexistent, as far as I know !
     
  12. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    In German you'd ask the person who stands in the way "Ist dein Vater Glaser?" - "Is your dad a glazier?"
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  13. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    I'm not aware that it exists in BCS. The other expressions ("you're not made of glass", "your father is not a glazier") do exist.

    Reading this and then this, I thought that the Czech and Slovak expressions might have developed from that Biblical passage. However, reading this version of the New Testament in Czech shows that "mirror" is used there, not "glass".
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  14. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    In Filipino, We used this idiomatic expression Isa kang malaking hadlang.
    It means You're a big hindrance


    Have a great day everyone:)

     
  15. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew: אבא שלך לא זגג - "your father isn't a glazier".
     
  16. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    In Spain we say "la carne de burro no es transparente" (a donkey's flesh is not transparent).
     
  17. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    This probably applies to several other countries, too 'cause in Venezuela we say the same thing. :D
     
  18. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hi! In Cantonese we say "Did you grow up eating glass?" (lei5 sik6 bo1lei1 daai6 gaa4)
     
  19. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Hahaha! best one so far!, that sounds so sarcastic. :D

    Could you write down the hanzi please?
     
  20. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Glad that you like it! In Chinese characters that would be 你食玻璃大架? (Here 架 just functions like a kana representing an interrogative particle, so never mind what the dictionary says about its meaning.)
     
  21. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Yes, you're right, all the dictionaries I consulted didn't say anything about 架 working like 'ma' or 'ka' in JP. Why is that? is using 架 archaic or dialectal that the dictionaries don't have it?:confused:, and also, they say that it's read in the 3rd tone, you used the 4th. Any reason for that change?, and thank you!
     

Share This Page