You haven't changed a bit (in terms of personality)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Dalsha, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. Dalsha Junior Member

    Australia-English
    Hello,
    I am writing a letter to an old friend and I have no idea how to say this.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. TommasoIlDodo Senior Member

    Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
    Italy, Italian - North-East (Friuli)
    Do you mean "You have not changed at all?", meaning that he has been staying the same?

    If so, you could say
    "Non sei cambiato per niente" (You haven't changed at all)
    "Non sei cambiato nemmeno un po'" (You haven't changed a bit)

    They may both refer to personality and/or physical appearance, of course the eventual meaning depends on the context...

    (keep in mind that these are quit friendly and colloquial expressions).
     

Share This Page