1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. LondonBarney New Member

    English
    Hey, was wondering how I'd translate that!

    Thanks,

    Barney
     
  2. rocioteag

    rocioteag Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Español / México
    Tu haces mi dia.......
     
  3. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
    If it is on a possitive note: Me hiciste el día / me alegraste el día.
     
  4. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Be careful that the verb is in the past tense.
    It should be: "Me alegraste el día" :)

    Saludos!
     
  5. rocioteag

    rocioteag Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Español / México
    Thank you Eugin....

    Hiciste mi dia.....could be better?
     
  6. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    yes, that´d be the literal translation, though I don´t think that is the correct one, since we don´t normally use that, right?? At least where I live, we use mostly: "me alegraste el día"

    Let´s wait for more suggestions...
     
  7. LondonBarney New Member

    English
    Thanks guys!
     
  8. oriental

    oriental Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Spanish-R.O.Uruguay
    Hola a todos,
    By having said/done something before now, you made my day, me alegraste el dìa, I agree with Eugin, but I also remember that phrase in a similar sense with a "dark humour " - if that is humour - touch.
    A good Cop, pointing a very baaad guy with his gun, said " make my day, move !".
    The bad guy didn't "made his day".
    Sorry if this is off topic
    Saludos
     
  9. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    In Spain is more common to say "me has alegrado el día".

    I'd say that means: "alégrame el día, ¡Múevete!" meaning "come on, give me the opportunity to shoot you"
     
  10. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Esa es una diferencia típica, Nanel, entre España y (algunos) países de América Latina.

    me has alegrado = España
    me alegraste = Argentina, Uruguay, y no sé cual otro país.... pero sé que hay más, je!:p
     
  11. oriental

    oriental Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Spanish-R.O.Uruguay
    Hola nanel, claro que era eso.

    Lo que quise destacar es que cuando se habla de "alegrar el dìa" se piensa sòlo en alegrar -en su sentido màs tradicional - y se piensa en cosas dulces, emotivas, en sonrisas ...:)
    Saludos.
     
  12. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    Lo sé, gracias ;) pero prefería aclararlo just in case.
     

Share This Page