1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You never forget your first true love

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Seaker, Jun 24, 2008.

  1. Seaker New Member

    English
    How do I say in Italian?

    "You never forget your first true love"

    Grazie
     
  2. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
  3. bozgeez Senior Member

    London, UK
    UK, English
    Non dimentichi mai il tuo primo vero amore.

    That's my attempt, let's see what the others think...
     
  4. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Bozgeez, nice try. Perfect Italian, but that is not quite what we would say...

    More like:

    Il primo vero amore non si scorda mai.

    That would be what most of the people would say, but again your sentence is flawless.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008
  5. pupazzo77

    pupazzo77 Senior Member

    Monza suburbs
    Italy - Italiano - Mater Semper Certa..
    "non dimenticherai mai il tuo primo vero amore"

    Regards

    Cheers

    Pup@z
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008
  6. Seaker New Member

    English
    Thank you so very much
     
  7. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English

    NEW QUESTION

    Hi, everybody. I'd like to know how to refer to a "first love" when the "first love" is a girl. Is it still in the masculine form? I've tried searching to see if "la sua prima amore" is Italian but I got no results, but then I also found no examples of a boy talking about "il suo primo amore." All of the examples are girls talking about boys! :)

    Context: writing about a character in a novel.
    The protagonist is remembering a Christmas with his first love when he was fifteen years old.
    Il protagonista ricorda un Natale con il suo primo amore quando aveva quindici anni.

    (I don't want it to sound as if his first love was a boy. :) I appreciate your help.)
     
  8. Sayda86

    Sayda86 New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Il primo amore non si scorda mai.

    "Il primo amore" is used both for boys and girls. It's masculine because the Italian noun "amore" is masculine, but of course it may refer to a woman or to a man.
     
  9. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Hi Jo :)

    "Il suo primo amore" applies indifferently to boys and girls. ;)
     
  10. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    I had a feeling you would say that. Sounds very strange to me. Thank you both!
     

Share This Page