You only live once.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, May 1, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, how do you say it in your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian: (Csak) egyszer élünk. [We live only once]

    Moderator's note: two threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  2. phosphore Senior Member

    Serbian
    Serbian:

    Samo jednom se živi.
    [only once is lived]
     
  3. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Man lebt nur einmal.

    Lit.: One lives only once.
     
  4. camaila New Member

    spanish chile
    spanish: sólo se vive una vez.
     
  5. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech language: Žijeme jenom jednou (We live only once), but I think that more used is: Stejně jednou umřeme (All at all, we'll finally die)
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2010
  6. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Portuguese:

    Só se vive uma vez.
     
  7. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch:

    Je leeft maar één keer.
     
  8. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: Jokainen elää vain yhden kerran. (everyone lives only one time)
     
  9. lm064 Senior Member

    Spanish/French
    On ne vit qu'une fois. (français/french)

    Si vive solo una volta. (italiano/italian)
     
  10. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Err..in Turkish we say it a little differently :p We ask a rhetoric question:

    Bir daha geleceğiz dünyaya? [Are we ever gonna come to the world again?]
     
  11. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Almost the same in Bulgarian: (Само) веднъж се живее.
     
  12. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Ζεις μονάχα μια φορά»
    zis mo'naxa mi'a fo'ra
    lit. "you only live one time"

    [x] is a voiceless velar fricative, known as the hard ch
     
  13. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: один раз живём /odin raz jiviom/ - one time (once) we live
     
  14. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Well, the 21st December is approaching :eek: ... what is the idiomatic translation of the English sentence, please, not the literal translation. Thanks.

    Hungarian: Egyszer élünk. [we live once]
    German: Man lebt nur einmal.
     
  15. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Italian: si vive una volta sola (word by word translation: one lives one time only)
    Shuffling the words a bit you get a somewhat less common version, with exactly the same meaning: si vive solo una volta.
     
  16. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:
    Dünyaya bir kez geliriz.

    We come to Earth only once.
     
  17. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    When we do things that maybe we shouldn't be doing (buy something very expensive,...), in French, we often say:
    "On n'a qu'une vie" (literally: we only have one life)

    I don't know that would answer your question.
     
  18. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek we use a verse from a popular song of 1953 as a proverb:

    «Μια ζωή την έχουμε»
    [mɲa zo'i tin 'exume]

    lit. "one life [is what] we have"
     
  19. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: один раз живём /odin paz zhiviom/ - lit. one time [we] live
     
  20. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hi Encolpius,

    In Spanish: 'sólo se vive una vez'. There's a song by Azúcar Moreno with that title. :)
     
  21. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Thank you for the song, I like it. I'll check if there are songs in other languages for that topic.
     
  22. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Germany
    German & AmE
    I know two such sentences in Polish, unfortunately, I can't say which one is idiomatic.

    Jedno jest życie. (Life is unique) [There's a song with this phrase in Polish, too. < -- Youtube link removed -- > ]
    Życie jest tylko jedno. (There's only one life)

    Though you might also say "Żyje się raz" (One lives only once)
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  23. Halfdan Junior Member

    Canadian English
    Swedish:
    Du lever bara en gång.
    Man lever bara en gång.
     
  24. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    Alternatively: только раз живём мы, только раз ("only once do we live, only once").
     
  25. ilocas2 Senior Member

    I just want to make some corrections, I was new on this forum when I wrote it and I was writing often thoughtlessly what firstly came into my head.

    The literal translation of Stejně jednou umřeme is Anyway, we'll once die and actually is less frequent on Google than Žijeme jenom jednou.
     
  26. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Filipino:
    minsan ka lang mabubuhay or
    isa lang ang buhay (literally means one life)

    Let's enjoy life!

    Have a great day everyone!:)
     
  27. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Minsan lang ang mabuhay!
     
  28. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    Du lever bare en gang.
    Man lever bare en gang.
     
  29. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Polish: Raz się żyje.
     

Share This Page