You only live once.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, May 1, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, how do you say it in your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian: (Csak) egyszer élünk. [We live only once]

    Moderator's note: two threads have been merged to create this one.
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 12, 2012
  2. phosphore Senior Member


    Samo jednom se živi.
    [only once is lived]
  3. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Man lebt nur einmal.

    Lit.: One lives only once.
  4. camaila New Member

    spanish chile
    spanish: sólo se vive una vez.
  5. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech language: Žijeme jenom jednou (We live only once), but I think that more used is: Stejně jednou umřeme (All at all, we'll finally die)
    Last edited: May 2, 2010
  6. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština

    Só se vive uma vez.
  7. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch

    Je leeft maar één keer.
  8. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: Jokainen elää vain yhden kerran. (everyone lives only one time)
  9. lm064 Senior Member

    On ne vit qu'une fois. (français/french)

    Si vive solo una volta. (italiano/italian)
  10. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Turkish Turkish we say it a little differently :p We ask a rhetoric question:

    Bir daha geleceğiz dünyaya? [Are we ever gonna come to the world again?]
  11. Orlin Banned

    Almost the same in Bulgarian: (Само) веднъж се живее.
  12. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:
    «Ζεις μονάχα μια φορά»
    zis mo'naxa mi'a fo'ra
    lit. "you only live one time"

    [x] is a voiceless velar fricative, known as the hard ch
  13. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: один раз живём /odin raz jiviom/ - one time (once) we live
  14. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Well, the 21st December is approaching :eek: ... what is the idiomatic translation of the English sentence, please, not the literal translation. Thanks.

    Hungarian: Egyszer élünk. [we live once]
    German: Man lebt nur einmal.
  15. Montesacro Senior Member

    Italian: si vive una volta sola (word by word translation: one lives one time only)
    Shuffling the words a bit you get a somewhat less common version, with exactly the same meaning: si vive solo una volta.
  16. ancalimon Senior Member

    Dünyaya bir kez geliriz.

    We come to Earth only once.
  17. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    When we do things that maybe we shouldn't be doing (buy something very expensive,...), in French, we often say:
    "On n'a qu'une vie" (literally: we only have one life)

    I don't know that would answer your question.
  18. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek we use a verse from a popular song of 1953 as a proverb:

    «Μια ζωή την έχουμε»
    [mɲa zo'i tin 'exume]

    lit. "one life [is what] we have"
  19. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: один раз живём /odin paz zhiviom/ - lit. one time [we] live
  20. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hi Encolpius,

    In Spanish: 'sólo se vive una vez'. There's a song by Azúcar Moreno with that title. :)
  21. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Thank you for the song, I like it. I'll check if there are songs in other languages for that topic.
  22. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Kraków, Poland
    German & AmE
    I know two such sentences in Polish, unfortunately, I can't say which one is idiomatic.

    Jedno jest życie. (Life is unique) [There's a song with this phrase in Polish, too. < -- Youtube link removed -- > ]
    Życie jest tylko jedno. (There's only one life)

    Though you might also say "Żyje się raz" (One lives only once)
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 11, 2012
  23. Halfdan Member

    Canadian English
    Du lever bara en gång.
    Man lever bara en gång.
  24. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Alternatively: только раз живём мы, только раз ("only once do we live, only once").
  25. ilocas2 Senior Member

    I just want to make some corrections, I was new on this forum when I wrote it and I was writing often thoughtlessly what firstly came into my head.

    The literal translation of Stejně jednou umřeme is Anyway, we'll once die and actually is less frequent on Google than Žijeme jenom jednou.
  26. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    minsan ka lang mabubuhay or
    isa lang ang buhay (literally means one life)

    Let's enjoy life!

    Have a great day everyone!:)
  27. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Minsan lang ang mabuhay!
  28. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States

    Du lever bare en gang.
    Man lever bare en gang.
  29. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Polish: Raz się żyje.

Share This Page