1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You really nailed it

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Antonio, Dec 28, 2004.

  1. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Hi Group,

    What does the phrase "You really nailed it" means?
     
  2. mjscott Senior Member

    You couldn't have described it with better precision!

    "You really nailed it when you said that we are all being immature about this!"
     
  3. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I thought I might see this new thread :D

    You hit the nail on the head
    You really nailed it

    You went to the precise core/truth/right answer of something.

    Half way through reading the murder mystery I lent my sister, she told me who she thought killed the doctor. She really nailed it.

    I got an A+ on my history exam. I nailed it.

    Me: I think you're upset because I forgot your birthday.
    You (hurt): You hit the nail on the head.
     
  4. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    What am I saying with this sentences "I wanna nail her" and "She's gonna nail me"
     
  5. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Oooops, Antonio, you're treading on thin ice again!!!!
     
  6. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    I think the first sentence means "I wanna have sex with her" and for me the second sentence means "She's gonna kill me" I'm pretty sure that the two sentences are completly different on than another.

    If am right of if am wrong, please let me know and correct my mistakes.
     
  7. Nick

    Nick Senior Member

    Western USA
    USA, English
    Yep, Antonio is correct. He hit the nail right on the head. ;)
     
  8. Mick Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    British English
    Another use of the verb 'to nail' is when referring to pushing a motor vehicle to its limit:

    "I jumped on the motorcycle and nailed it all the way to Brighton."
    "He really nailed that car down the back straight."
     
  9. RTB

    RTB Junior Member

    England, English
    Which is a reference to 'nailing' (i.e. pushing down hard on) the accelerator pedal.

    -RTB
     
  10. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Is you "You nailed it" with or without the "ed" at the end of the word?
     
  11. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Antonio;
    it is said with the 'ed' on the end...
    te gato;)
     
  12. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    I know that this is something related to sex, in the first one, but I'm not 100% sure in the second sentence. In both sentences, we need the "ed" at the end of the word or not?
     
  13. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    What am I saying with this sentences "I wanna nail her" and "She's gonna nail me"

    Antonio;

    No 'ed' needed when used in the above context...
    te gato;)


     
  14. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    Antonio, I sent you a PM inviting me you to ask me such questions. Yes, this is related to sex, and I can't answer your question thoroughly in public. :)

    Don't blame me. We live in a society that is very conservative about such things (not all of us are so), and that's why you have to be careful about disussing certain subjects openly.

    It's a real problem, because as you said once before, how can you learn what things mean without asking questions? :)

    Gaer
     

Share This Page