1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You seem like a lovely family.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ~Lilla~, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. ~Lilla~ Senior Member

    English - Australia
    Ciao a tutti,

    Vorrei dire 'Thank you for the photos - you seem like a lovely family/what a lovely little family.' -- 'Grazie per le foto - mi sembra una famiglia ________'?

    Grazie in anticipo!
    L.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2011
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Remember the plural for speaking about multiple people :D (mi sembrate...)
    As for the right adjective, I'd go with carina, but alongside the standard non-native guess proviso that goes with all my posts :D
     
  3. ~Lilla~ Senior Member

    English - Australia
    Grazie Alxmrphi - nice suggestion! :)
    I wasn't sure whether it was plural or not given 'family' is singular... makes sense that it's plural though.
     
  4. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian
    I'd say: siete proprio una bella famiglia.

    Sembrate
    works too, but I prefer siete because it's more straightforward.
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    If "family" was the subject, that'd change things, but if you're talking to multiple people, you'd use the plural.
    Also if you're talking to one person, but including his family in a wider grouping, it's talking about them as a multiple unit, and addressing just one of them wouldn't change things.

    Glad to help :)
     
  6. Ms. Babel

    Ms. Babel Junior Member

    Italian
    You might also try with "you look like a lovely/nice family".
     
  7. Gianfry

    Gianfry Senior Member

    Brighton, Uk
    Italian
    Sono d'accordo che "bella famiglia" è la soluzione più naturale.
    Non sono convinto del "siete" invece di "sembrate", per due motivi:
    1. lilla ha usato "seem", quando avrebbe potuto usare "be" :)
    2. Quando conosci tutti o parte dei tuoi interlocutori solo attraverso una foto, mi sembra normale usare un po' di "prudenza".
    Ad ogni modo, entrambe le opzioni sono possibili. Forse la scelta finale dipenderà dal contesto e dalla relazione esistente fra chi scrive e chi legge...

    @ms. babel: lilla ha bisogno di una traduzione in italiano ;)
     

Share This Page