1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You Spanish lullaby ...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bpgarcia, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. bpgarcia New Member

    Lima - Peru
    Spanish
    Buenos Dias Señores ...
    Escuchando "La Isla Bonita " de Madonna
    quisiera saber que significa esta frase "You Spanish lullaby"
    sobre todo la palabra "lullaby" ...

    Gracias por su tiempo.
    :)
     
  2. verbivore Senior Member

    USA, English
    If I understand your question correctly, a 'lullaby' is a quiet and soothing type of song.
     
  3. Solbrillante Senior Member

    USA-English
    Hi bpgarcia, welcome. A lullaby is a soft, quiet song used to lull a baby to sleep. La Isla Bonita is one of my favorite songs.

    Sol

    I think the line is your Spanish lullaby.
     
  4. verbivore Senior Member

    USA, English
    In this song, however, she is not a baby. Nevertheless, she views it as a lullaby.
     
  5. Solbrillante Senior Member

    USA-English
    Yes, verbivore, I agree (I should have clarified). Usually, the word lullaby is used in reference to calming a baby with soothing sounds of soft music (singing). In the case of Madonna's song, she is simply being poetic and lullaby has nothing to do with a baby, just a descriptive word used for emphasis.

    Sol
     
  6. Azena New Member

    Spanish
    lullaby significa canción de cuna
     

Share This Page