You twisted me melon [=head]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Franko, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. Franko Junior Member

    Italian Italy
    Desperately seeking for a LONDONER:
    What does "you twisted me melon" mean?!?
    (I think it is cockney)

    Grazie

    Mod note: EO foreros and mods, please forgive the occasional word in Italian in this thread. It started life in I/E, but thoroughly stumped us, so I thought I'd bring it over here to see if you guys could figure anything out.

    Thanks,

    Elaine
     
  2. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    I haven't heard of this expression before. Do you have more context?
     
  3. Franko Junior Member

    Italian Italy
    A person told me that in a club and I thought he wanted to offend me...
    .
     
  4. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    That expression, alone, doesn't mean anything. Perhaps you misunderstood him.
    Could he have said, "You twisted my arm." = "You lied to me (in a playful way)."
    Also, sometimes people say "melon" for "head" or "testa".
    But "you twisted me melon" doesn't make any sense to me.
     
  5. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    It might mean: you confused me.
     
  6. Franko Junior Member

    Italian Italy
    Grazie, comunque.
     
  7. stoddard Senior Member

    Italian
    Can I ask to natives ? I tried on google and I've found melon as head ( usually) .
    Can we use melon as testicle in any difficult environment or ugly condition?
    In this case we can suppose "you twisted me melons" giving an offensive sense.
    Otherwise I found the expression " to twist (your) melon " with the meaning of "to excite you" .( In italian = fare girare la testa, entusiasmare).But it doesn't seem the context that Franko refered.
    Needing your help.
     
  8. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    No, I have never heard anyone refer to their testicles as melons, many say "nuts":warn: . But in my opinion "melons" would be very strange... :D
     
  9. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Unless you're an elephant...:D
     
  10. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    I'm taking this thread for a stroll in English Only, to see if anyone there knows this unique expression, I'll bring it back later if we get some replies.
     
  11. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish

    We learn something every day -- I know about "pulling my leg" = lying to me.
     
  12. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    From THIS it appears that if you twist my melon you really wind me up or annoy me, you piss me off. It could be as simple as "you turn my head" or "you screw my mind" expressed differently. There is no evidence of cockney influence.

    Look up "twisting my melon" in UrbanDictionary (I can't).
     
  13. . 1 Senior Member

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    The obvious meaning that I take from 'You twisted me melon' is of confusion.
    Would it make more sense if I translated it as;
    'You twisted my head' or 'you bent my mind'.
    I use phrases similar to 'you tiwsted me melon' frequently.

    Melon in these contexts is always a reference to the head or the mind.
    'If only I could get that to stick in me melon' is a plea to myself to try to remembr something.

    .,,
     
  14. Ecossaise Senior Member

    English
    In the US Melon is a euphemism for head. In the UK, Melons is slang for breasts. Have never heard it in other connections. Do you have more context?

    It looks to me an American sentence.
     
  15. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    I just checked out the dictionary of London Slang and there are no referneces to melons at all, so I would say it is definitely not cockney as was suggested earlier on.
    http://www.londonslang.com/
     
  16. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    The use of "me" in there for 'my' is very Irish, and Dublin in particular - "me mammy said", "has anyone seen me keys?" and other phrases spring instantly to mind.
     
  17. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Urban dictionary says:

    and for "blagging my head" it said:

     
  18. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
  19. stoddard Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks all people (Elaine and Panjandrum have been very effective).
    I made a misinterpretation ( sorry ); on the other hand I was very curious about the meaning of that sentence.
    Now I can go to sleep, happy at the end.
    Goodnight. See you tomorrow.
     

Share This Page