1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

younger/older son/daughter

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Encolpius, Jan 5, 2014.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, I'd like to ask you if you have ever heard or read that mniejszy and większy is used by parents when speaking of their younger or older children in Polish? maybe in some regions? A Hungarian might say (probably incorrectly): Mój mniejszy syn jest w szpitalu. Is that used in Polish, too or is that a nonsense? Thanks.
     
  2. Agiii

    Agiii Senior Member

    Polish
    I'm inclined to think mały and duży are used (the little one, the big one), but I don't think I've heart of mniejszy, większy. Młodszy and starszy is used of course.
     
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    As in the saying:
    Małe dzieci -- mały problem, duże dzieci -- duży problem.

    However, I'm not sure I'd use "młodszy" in your sentence, Encolpius. It may be personal, though, as I'm not accustomed to such use of these words. I could say: Jeździliśmy tam na wakacje jak dzieciaki były mniejsze/małe. Perhaps, the reason why I wouldn't use "Mój mniejszy syn jest w szpitalu." is that the context is a serious one, and the use of "mały" (or "duży", for that matter) referring to age is colloquial and somewhat less serious. I use "mały" or "duży": while talking with my nephews who are around one and two years old.
     
  4. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hi Encolpius.

    There's no clear-cut answer to this question. Perhaps some people could use 'mniejszy/większy' of their children, but I don't think I've ever heard that, either. It would be readily understandable, though. In this particular context, I'd rather expect 'Mój najmłodszy/młodszy syn jest w szpitalu', with the former being a tad more likely.

    Note, the nouns 'mały/mała' (the small one) are frequently used in colloquial speech in the sense of 'a child', a couple of examples:

    A) Kto zajmuje się małym gdy jesteś w pracy?
    B) Przyjdź do mnie z małą, dawno jej nie widziałam, pewnie urosła!
    C) Ale sprytny ten twój mały!
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014
  5. Polilotte Senior Member

    Polish - Warsaw, Poland
    I wouldn't use "mniejszy and "większy" in reference to ages of my children. However, I would use it to compare sizes, in some cases.
     
  6. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    I don't believe we normally use mniejszy and większy to talk about ages. We can say it kind of jokingly when we talk about younger children where the size usually corresponds to age, but generally we would use starszy, młodszy etc.
     
  7. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    I'm quite surprised that some of you aren't familiar with the comparative forms "mniejszy" or "większy" being used in reference to age in Polish. I've heard them used in sentences like the one I gave in my previous post. The National Corpus of the Polish Language gives examples like:
    to takie oczywistości poniekąd
    oczywista oczywistość ale w dalszym ciągu ja mówię na Rewolucji w takiej tym chociaż miałam takiego sąsiada że jak dzieci były mniejsze to wyłączył im korki na klatce schodowej bo powiedział że nasz telewizor tak ciągnie prąd że mu migają paski. takiego miałam sąsiada
    no to było nieźle
    Źródło:​
    Rozmowa o stosunkach między sąsiadami​
    Kanał:​
    #kanal_mowiony​
    Typ:​
    #typ_konwers​


    Zawsze staramy się przestrzegać tradycji i siadać przy wigilijnym stole równo z pierwszą gwiazdką. Kiedy dzieci były mniejsze , odstępowaliśmy od tej zasady, bo maluchy były głodne i trudno było im wytrzymać w poście przez cały dzień.​
    Tytuł:​
    Wydawca:​
    "Polskapresse". Oddział "Prasa Krakowska"​
    Źródło:​
    Gazeta Krakowska​
    Kanał:​
    #kanal_prasa_dziennik​
    Typ:​
    #typ_publ​
    Autorzy:​
    Zofia Sitarz,​
    Data publikacji:​
    2006-12-19​


    Widzisz, Bartuś, tatuś opiekuje się chorym pieskiem, któremu pani doktor zszyła łapę, a kiedy będziesz większy – też będziesz miał pieska, chcesz?​
    Wydawca:​
    Wydawnictwo W.A.B.​
    Źródło:​
    Seans​
    Kanał:​
    #kanal_ksiazka​
    Typ:​
    #typ_lit​
    Autorzy:​
    Witold Horwath,​
    Data publikacji:​
    1997​



    It may be difficult to give a more systematic overview of their usage*, maybe except for the fact that they are colloquial, but I'd say that people use them as well from time to time.

    *There is one type of sentences in which they are particularly frequent in their usage to my experience: adverbial clauses, especially time ones.
     
  8. Polilotte Senior Member

    Polish - Warsaw, Poland
    That's true, Thomas1, that we sometimes use "mniejszy" or "większy" in reference to children; however, I wouldn't use it to compare childrens' ages ("Mój mniejszy syn jest sprytniejszy od tego większego", "Mój mniejszy syn jest w szpitalu".) - I would use "młodszy", "starszy".
    "Kiedy dzieci były mniejsze ..." - reference to all the children in the family as a group, not comparing one child to another.
     
  9. Agiii

    Agiii Senior Member

    Polish


    Are you kidding me? The question was about using mniejszy and większy attributively or even as a substantive, not predicatively. And your examples all refer to the predicative use. Nobody argued it wasn't possible to use it like that.
     
  10. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Politeness is valued highly here, Agii. :) Nothing personal.
     
  11. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    I made my comment in earnest, Agiii; I might've misread the intention of Enclopius, though, who seemed to me to be asking a question about the general usage of these forms:
    Nobody had made the point as you have done now.

    Anyway, although I would personally not use "mniejszy" in the sample sentence, I wouldn't say that the attributive usage of these forms is impossible either, as one can conclude from some answers.
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Thank you, so it is just a Hungarian rarity.
     

Share This Page