your and yours

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by R09, Dec 12, 2006.

  1. R09 New Member

    Costa Rica_ Español
    Hola alguien me podria explicar el uso de esas dos palabritas, no se cuando se debe usar YOURS, gracias por su ayuda
     
  2. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Bueno, hasta donde yo sé, your es adjetivo posesivo: acompaña siempre al sustantivo: your/book, pen, house, friend. And yours es el pronombre posesivo, equivalente a los tuyos/suyos (de usted): Those books/pens/clothes are yours. Se usa tanto para femenino, masculino, singular y plural.
     
  3. bouncy.bouncy Senior Member

    WA, USA
    American/British English
    Your: tu, tus, su, sus
    Yours: tuyo, tuya, tuyos, tuyas, suyo, suya, suyos, suyas
     
  4. Hesterbeat

    Hesterbeat Senior Member

    Spanglish (Spaingland)
    Un truco: usa "yours" cuando a continuación haya un punto o una coma, cuando después no vayas a decir nada más. ;-)
     
  5. mulmex

    mulmex Senior Member

    La explicacion de Rayines es PERFECTA
     
  6. Erasmoose06 Junior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    US - English
    Estoy de acuerdo, es perfecto.
     
  7. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Tambien se usa " yours " para despedirse al terminar una carta --" yours sincerely" o " yours faithfully "
    Saludos.
     
  8. Erasmoose06 Junior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    US - English
    roanheads is also correct. I would add that those uses, like he said, are specific for ending letters, emails, etc.

    There is one other situation I can think of for use of "yours" like this, but it is somewhat colloquial.

    If someone were to say, "Who ate the last cookie?" The individual responsible for the action can say, "Yours truly," which would refer to himself.

    "Yours truly" carries a somewhat comical or matter-of-fact sense to it and usually is used among friends or "equals" in an informal setting.
     
  9. gracef New Member

    Spanish
    Ok, la explicación de Rayines será perfecta, está bien decir "One book is yours" ??
     
  10. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    ¡¡ronheads, socorroo!! :D
     
  11. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Por ejemplo, al hablar de dos libros " one book is yours, the other is mine "
    Bienvenido/a al foro.
     
  12. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Inés,
    ¡ No me lo puedo creer, quien siempre más nos ayuda en ambos idiomas eres tú !
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2009
  13. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    No conozco esa regla del punto o la coma pero creo que es tan sencillo como que tu=your y tuyo/tuya/tuyos/tuyas=yours.

    En español se añade a veces "el" delante de tuyo, en inglés no.

    yours: el tuyo/a/os/as
    Es tuya/Es la tuya: it's yours

    Como en español, nunca dices tuyo libro, sino el tuyo (sin libro), o tu libro, en inglés haces igual (aunque sin él): yours/your book.
     
  14. riscman Senior Member

    Warwick England
    English-English
    There is an expression, rude, but very commonly used, where, yours, follows the word up. This is often accompanied by a gesture with the fingers.

    It probably does not translate well.
     
  15. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    I don't quite follow you, ricsman. What does it have to do with when/how to use your or yours?
     
  16. riscman Senior Member

    Warwick England
    English-English
    It is an interesting example of yours used as possessive pronoun, where the thing possessed has to be assumed because it has not previously been mentioned.
     
  17. weeshus

    weeshus Senior Member

    England / Spain
    English - England
    A further development of the possessive pronouns "mine, yours, ours, theirs" in England has been the association of those pronouns with the location of the home.

    Personally I dislike it intensely as an abuse of the language, but it is used in normal conversation as follows:

    I am going to theirs for the weekend/Christmas = I am going to their house for the weekend/Christmas
    I am coming to yours for the weekend/Christmas = I am coming to your house for the weekend/Christmas
    Why don't you come round to ours tonight? = Why don't you come round to our house tonight?
    Why don't you stay at mine this weekend? = Why don't you stay at my house this weekend.

    Regards
    Weeshus
     
  18. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Pues es bastante vulgar, pero para que lo entiendas en el futuro, lo que ricsman quiere decir es " up yours " y con los dos dedos hacia arriba, traduce al castellano " que te den por saco " o que te den por ( ya lo sabes ) o incluso peor si es posible ! En este contexto se oye el verbo " joder " con frecuencia. ¿ hace falta explicarme más ? Es cosa de la calle.

    Saludos.
     
  19. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    I do know what the saying means, I just couldn't see the connection with the OP's original question. When/How to use your vs yours. Still don't, actually.
     
  20. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Menudo truco, lo de " Hesterbeat ",arriba, pero sí se puede continuar después de la coma.
    " This book is yours. " ( punto )
    " Is this book yours,( coma ) or is it mine ?
    Más vale expresar dicho "truco " así-- : usa " yours " cuando a continuación haya un punto o una coma.----( sin más )

    Pero me gusta, es un buen " truco " de verdad.
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009

Share This Page