Your fear of social interaction causes you to strain conversation by making too many

Discussion in 'English Only' started by morris, Oct 3, 2004.

  1. morris Senior Member

    treviso
    italy
    Can you help me please.
    When we say: "Your fear of social interaction causes you to strain conversation by making too many jokes and forced joviality"
    what do we mean really?

    Thank to all of you
    Morris
     
  2. Spicy Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy -I like English French and German
    On my opinion simply means that you are unnatural in the relation with other people.
    You want to be nice and make too many jokes, but people get bored when jokes are too many and feel stressed if you want too much strongly catch their attention instead of being...more relaxed or...a more naturally amusing person.
     
  3. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Yes, Spicy, that is exactly how I would interpret the sentence. Interaction with people is very difficult for some and they will tend to be forced in their speech. Some people will try to tell jokes when they are horrible joke tellers! They will talk too fast or say things they wouldn't normally say. This will cause a strained conversation and it will probably be very uncomfortable for everyone involved.
     
  4. morris Senior Member

    treviso
    italy
    thanks Spicy and Jacinta for the answer.
    ciao morris
     

Share This Page