1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Your position on the health continuum

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by hft, May 25, 2011.

  1. hft Junior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano
    Hola queridos foreros ¿cómo están? Mi duda es respecto a la palabra continuum.
    Estuve chusmeando los hilos respecto a esta palabra (que de hecho, hay millones...MALDITA PALABRA, siempre generando dudas) y en ninguno encontré una traducción acorde a este contexto.

    Your position on the health continuum
    es el título. Se trata de un libro de ayutoayuda para vivir más tiempo y mejor. La oración que le sigue es:

    Adopting a lifestyle that supports optimal health and beyond is by far the biggest factor in longevity, accounting for the 70 to 80 percent. That means that the Habits of Health, which are all about moving forward on the health continuum, are a great way to position yourself for a long and healthy life.


    y el título que le sigue es The life span continuum.


    Lo interpreto como una constancia de hábitos saludables, pero no estoy segura, además que no me gusta la palabra en sí.

    Y los otros significados, como espectro, gama, grado tampoco creo que sean adecuadas en este contexto.

    Mil gracias desde ya por su ayuda
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2011
  2. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Hm, I see your problem -- and I sympathize!

    I would agree that gama and espectro don't convey the same idea as continuum.

    A continuum can be conceived as a 2 dimensional depiction, a line representing an advancement or progression from right to left, or vice versa. That is, the marks on the continuum have relational status amongst themselves.

    I'm going to check it out in a dictionary I have at home, and will come back to this later.
     
  3. hft Junior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano
    Thanks a lot Txiri!
     
  4. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Why would we reject "El continuo de la salud"? The phrase seems to be widely used, and I see no need to discard it just because it's cognate to the English.

    Regards.
     

Share This Page