1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You're in for a big surprise.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rambopark, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    KOREAN
    Greeting.
    I just wonder about how are the meaning above used in sentence.
    It's spoken languages on Prison Break.

    ( T-bag cuffed Michael's wrist to stick together and swallowed the key because he knew that John's gonna kill him. So, John couldn't kill him since he needs Michael to get information that he wants. So, John talk to T-bag like this)

    John: If you think I won't gut you myself to get that key, you're in for a big surprise.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    It's a standard expression, maybe because it's used in a well-known nursery song - The Teddy Bears' picnic.

    To be in for something means that you will experience something, usually, but not always, something unpleasant, I'd say.
     
  3. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    KOREAN
    Thanks, Thomas. Your explanation helps my English every time :>
     

Share This Page