1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You're most welcome

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Ian, May 31, 2005.

  1. Ian Senior Member

    Farnham, England
    UK - English
    You're most welcome (Context as a reply to someone saying thank you for a present)

    Piu prego ?
     
  2. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Since "most" is just meant to emphasize the phrase, I'd suggest to render it as "Non fa niente, davvero" or "È una sciocchezza" or "Non è che un pensiero"

    DDT
     
  3. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    "Non c'è di che". It's a bit stronger than prego and it has the same meaning.
     
  4. crazytrainmatt New Member

    San Francisco, USA
    In response to "grazie mille" sometimes my (non-italian erasmus) friends would say "prego mille". I don't know if the italians found it as funny as we did :)
     
  5. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    IMH this sounds too formal/cold as regards to the provided context...

    DDT
     
  6. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Sounds funny indeed but incorrect as well...;)

    DDT
     
  7. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    But good for a comedian :D
     
  8. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Definitely :D :D :D

    DDT
     
  9. fra.mae. New Member

    italian
    Buongiorno a tutti, per favore, come si potrebbe tradurre qsto "most"?

    You are most welcome to come and stay at XXX

    ciao e grazie!

    :)
     
  10. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ciao!

    E' semplicemente un rafforzativo di "welcome". Potresti dire anche:
    You're very welcome! e significherebbe esattamente la stessa cosa.

    Significa anche "prego" (grazie/prego) detto da solo:

    Preghissimo!!!:D:eek:
     
  11. fra.mae. New Member

    italian
    Thanks London for you answer

    Ma qui non è una questione di ringraziamento ma di invito in un posto, dove "dovrei" essere invitata --- sono invitata?

    :)

    di nuovo grazie e ciao!
     
  12. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Invitatissima!:D Most welcome!
     

Share This Page