1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You're not allowed to smoke here

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Music22, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Music22 Senior Member

    English
    If you wanted to say "you're not allowed to smoke here", would it be "man darf hier nicht rauchen"?
     
  2. das brennende Gespenst Senior Member

    Berlin, Deutschland
    Australisches Englisch
    Yes, or "Hier darf man nicht rauchen" or some other variant.
     
  3. Music22 Senior Member

    English
    I'm confusing because I think that nicht goes before adverbs such as here, which doesn't make sense in the first example?
     
  4. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Wenn man jemanden anspricht:

    Entschuldigen Sie, hier ist Rauchen verboten / nicht gestattet.
    Entschuldigen Sie, leider ist Rauchen hier nicht erlaubt.
    Entschuldigen Sie, leider ist es hier nicht erlaubt zu rauchen.
    Entschuldigen Sie, hier darf man nicht rauchen.

    Auf einem Schild:

    Rauchen verboten!
     
  5. das brennende Gespenst Senior Member

    Berlin, Deutschland
    Australisches Englisch
    Are you confusing or confused? :p

    I don't think there's a general rule that "nicht" always goes before adverbs. Nicht generally goes (or tries to) before what it negates, except when it's negating the verb phrase, when it will go to near the end of the sentence. "Hier" tends to sneak closer to the front of the sentence than most other adverbs.

    I can't find any sources right now because I'm on my phone.
     
  6. koskon Junior Member

    Bulgarian
    Es wird hier nicht geraucht. ist auch eine Möglichkeit.
     
  7. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Yes, and very rude one.
     

Share This Page