you're something

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mayi31, May 1, 2008.

  1. mayi31 New Member

    colombian spanish
    que quiere decir "you're something" cuando te lo dice un hombre con el que estas saliendo??
    gracias
     
  2. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    Estimada Mayi,

    Quiere decir que no eres una persona común sino una mujer extraordinaria!

    Saludos,
    Dinis
     
  3. mayi31 New Member

    colombian spanish
    muchas gracias Dinis
     
  4. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Not necessarily, it can also mean you are a real pain in the neck.
     
  5. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    Good Evening Moritzen,

    I didn't think of that possibility but, in an annoyed, ironic tone of voice,
    it could, indeed, mean: "!Tu eres especial!" -- a special pain in the neck!

    So much depends on intonation, I suppose!

    Thanks for the Reminder,
    Dinis
     
  6. VerdaderoACero New Member

    NYC
    U.S. NYC / English
    Podría ser algo juguetón como si él esté interesado en ti pero no te quiera decir abiertamente, así que el "something" esté halagador de ti. Pero esta expresión es bastante imprecisa, y también pueda significar que no quiera herir tus sentimientos.
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Yes Dinis, I agree. As the Germans say, "It's the tone that makes the music".
     
  8. mayi31 New Member

    colombian spanish
    gracias a todos
     

Share This Page