1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

you're such a peach

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Malakya, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. Malakya

    Malakya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hi,
    I know that the meaning of "you are such a peach" is something like "you are a very nice and kind person".
    But I can't think a translation in italian for "peach" in only one word.
    Do you have any suggestion?

    Thanks.
    Malakya
     
  2. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    I think I remember "Sei veramente una stella" for peach.
     
  3. Malakya

    Malakya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    I like this!
    Thank you so much!

    And if I want to use the same phrase but in a negative connotation:
    "she's such a peach"
    meaning that that person has a bad personality?
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    'Peach' when referring to a person also means very attractive, likeable or admirable. (attraente, simpatico, ammirevole)
    Link
    Link

    Disagreeable, ugly, and unpleasant are a few antonym of 'peach'. (antipatico, brutto)

    :)
     
  5. l'isoladeltesoro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italian
    In Tuscany is very used "Sei proprio una pasta" or "Sei una pasta d'uomo/di donna/di ragazzo/a"....
    You can refer with "pasta" to somebody who is kind, adorable, friendly, helpful etc etc.
    I think the meaning is the same for peach.
     
  6. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    It would be used ironically then.

    Can't you do the same in Italian with: (?)

    Che bella figura!

    Meaning, ironically "That person is really behaving badly".
    ????
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    But does it have to be one word? If it doesn't have to why limit yourself? A translation that matches the number of words between languages doesn't mean it's closer to the meaning or more accurate.

    If it takes 5 words in one language to express the same thing in another language which only uses 1 word then so be it, it'll be the best translation.

    I've never heard bad connotations with 'peach'.
     
  8. pattyfashiion Senior Member

    italian-italia
    Io direi: sei veramente un buon uomo o in Italia c'è una espressione veramente carina per dire che una persona è buona e brava:

    "Sei un pezzo di pane". Spero di esserti stato di aiuto.
     
  9. Malakya

    Malakya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
     
  10. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Are you sure with the Canadian accent they weren't saying bi*** ??
    :)D ... I'm just joking)
     
  11. cnith Junior Member

    English Northern California, USA
    When I first read this post, I read it as "you're a peach" as in sarcasm. Meaning s/he is a real pain in the...
     
  12. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Oh no! :(
    Someone told me it was "Sei uno schianto"!
    :rolleyes:
     
  13. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Someone who is very attractive the only way I've heard it used. It's one of the definitions in the dictionary links in Post 4. :)
     
  14. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Whew, Charles!
    :)
    (Viva l'Australia)
     
  15. Salbina Senior Member

    Bari, Italia
    Italian
    If it means very nice and kind persone, another possible translation could be "sei un tesoro"!

    But to me "peach" sounds definitely much more like "very attractive", you know, like a juicy fruit, and I don't think we have a proper translation for this, may be "è proprio un bocconcino" :eek: talking about a pretty sexy girl (but absolutely not about a boy).

    Ciao, Salbina
     

Share This Page