1. Annie Julious New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Please, could you tell me how to translate into Spanish the expression

    Yours in service, ?

    This is found at the end of a letter as a final salute with Christian conotation.

    It could be, "Atentamente en el ministerio" ?

    Thanks,
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2010
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Hi Annie,
    I would guess it's short for "Yours in the Lord's service/ in God's service." I haven't seen this particular phrasing, but that would make sense in your context.

    I did find a few examples of "Atentamente en el servicio al Señor" si te parece adecuado.
    Saludos.
     
  3. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    It just means, at your service, ready to help. ¿¿Estamos al servicio de usted??
    It is used at the end of a business letter usually when a company is apologising.
    It does not need to have religious connotations.
    e.g. How Iberia Customer Services might end a letter to me in response to a complaint that my plane had been delayed a long time.
    http://www.writinghelptools.com/bkitsample.html
     
  4. Suaiff Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Maybe you could use something like?

    "Quedamos a su disposición"
    "Quedando a su disposición"
     
  5. Annie Julious New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Definitivamente la conotación es cristiana.

    Supongo que lo que suena mejor en castellano sería Atentamente en el Servicio al Señor.

    Thank you all for your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...