1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

You've got another thing / think coming

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    You've got another thing coming.
    You've got another think coming.
    What do the above two sentences mean in Arabic?
     
  2. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    يعني أنت مخطئ/غلطان/على خطأ، لن يكون الأمر كما تتوقع...


    Also, I believe that the phrase "you've got another thing coming" is a metanalysis of "you've got another think coming"; in other words, people have started using "thing" as a mistake but it has taken hold. Consider the entire phrase and I think you'll agree:

    "If you think I'm going to help you, you've got another think coming"

    "think" is a colloquialism and is not usually used as a noun like this
     
  3. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Thank you for your reply.

    Which one of my sentences mean
    يعني أنت مخطئ/غلطان/على خطأ، لن يكون الأمر كما تتوقع...​




     
  4. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    Read my edited post for more info. :O)
     
  5. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian

    سوف تفاجأ بشكل سيء عندما لا تجري الأحداث كما كنت تتوقع.
    مثلا:
    If John thinks I'm going to help him tomorrow, he has another thing coming.


    هذا هو غلط.


    Edit: Woops, should have refreshed my browser before posting!​
     
  6. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    The original expression is think (which is why the first clause always has the word "think" in it) but it has become common to use thing because the velar nasal between the n and k has led to reanalysis of the k in 'think' as belonging to the c of 'coming'. I would say that 'thing' is more common in the US as well - but it's not exactly a mistake.
     
  7. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
  8. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    There is another thread on this here.

    As to whether it is really 'think' or 'thing' see this thread in the English only forum, particularly post 289 (linked to in the first post).
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  9. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    The controversy is about which word to use - there is no doubt that 'think' is the original, for a variety of reasons including oldest attestations and the otherwise nonsensical 'another'. But I would agree that most people use 'thing' and that it is probably more widely accepted.
     

Share This Page