Yum yum

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by davidl243, Jul 12, 2006.

  1. davidl243

    davidl243 Senior Member

    London, England
    English, Scotland
    Hi everyone,
    In English when we eat something and it tastes good, we can use the expression 'yum' or 'yum yum' to show that we like it. What is the equivalent expression in your language?

    In Spanish I believe it is 'ñam ñam', but I could be mistaken.
  2. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    In French it's "miam (miam)" (but it's quite childish)
  3. Ydney New Member

    In Mexico it´s just...mmm
  4. davidl243

    davidl243 Senior Member

    London, England
    English, Scotland
    Yes, I should have said that it's quite a childish expression, as will be the foreign equivalents I imagine. :)
  5. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    On option in Portuguese is hummm.....
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I've also seen "nham, nham" in comic books. Basically the same onomatopoeia as in English; only spelled in a different way.
  7. Pivra Senior Member

    We don't have that in my language. When we want to say something tastes good we just say: Aroyjang อร่อยจัง, it means "so delicious". We don't really use onomatopoeias in our language, not at all actually, unless in comics.
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Well, but which ones do you use in comic books?
  9. Pivra Senior Member

    It's Aam Aam อ้ำอ้ำ
  10. cyanista

    cyanista законодательница мод

    What a nice topic. :)

    Russian has ням-ням which sounds almost the same as in Spanish or Portuguese (ñam ñam or nham nham).
  11. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I think we would say mmmm...I cant think of anything else right now (I'll eat something good and report back!)
  12. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkish, I can't think of one either. We usually say some adjectives like "lezzetli" (tasteful), "çok güzel" (very beautiful), etc.. But I guess we don't have one like "yum yum".
  13. kanojo_

    kanojo_ Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovene
    In Slovenia we usually say "Njam njam".
  14. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    Yum Yum!

  15. alby Senior Member

    It's the same in Croatian and it's childish, I would say mmmm

  16. aylinelen

    aylinelen New Member

    in romania we say "mmmmm" it's good(mmmmm e bun)
  17. Rogo

    Rogo New Member

    In Norway we say NAM NAM!

    I know the Swedes have quite a charming (and childish) expression, that's used mostly by children and Tina the cute chef on TV... but I'll leave that to the Swedes on the forum.
  18. arugunu Member

    In Turkish we say "mmmmm" too. At least i've come across many people making that noise. But the toning is really important, otherwise you could give people quite a different impression on what you're thinking.
  19. amikama

    amikama sordomodo


    ...ממממ (mmmm...) or יאמי יאמי (yummy yummy).
  20. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    Same in Serbian njam - njam or in Cyrillic њам - њам!!! But also mmmm.
  21. shaloo

    shaloo Senior Member

    In Telugu..........Aahaa............Emi Ruchi !! (What taste !!)
    Its like.......Mmmmmm.........How Delicious !!

  22. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Shaloo, can you think of any onomatopoeias for Hindi and mmmmmmhmm?
    All I can think of are phrases...
    kyaa baat hai
  23. Aylish New Member

    Sweden Swedish Turkish
    the expression we use in swedish for something deliscious we eat is : " mums! "
  24. reiziger New Member

    Canada, English
    In Dutch, it'd just be the word lekker, which just means tasty. There's no real sound or onomatopoeia.
  25. Rogo

    Rogo New Member

    Also, I was thinking of the expression "Mums filibabba"!
  26. Confused Linguist Senior Member

    English & Bengali
    There is no Bengali equivalent for "yum yum". I've heard "mmmmm..." a number of times, though.
  27. jgs69 New Member

    In Greek it´s "mmmmmmm"
  28. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German, it is "Hmmm!" or just "Lecker!" (= yummy)
  29. misdirection New Member

    In Filipino/Tagalog, it is "Ang Sarap!" which translates to "It's delicious!" in English.
  30. kage New Member

    Danish, Denmark
    Danish: "nam, nam"

  31. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish we use: mniam (mniam). :)
  32. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    In Italy we say:
    gnam gnam! :)
    We sometimes rub our hands when we say it.
  33. MissPrudish Senior Member

    The "mmmm" is common to all as I've noticed but since you are talking about "yum yum" being quite childish I guess we should mention:
    "γιαμ γιαμ" (yiam yiam) or "μιαμ/μιάμι" (mniam/mniami) in greek,
    which could be heard in advertisments of products on tv for example, or perhaps by children
  34. skatoulitsa

    skatoulitsa Senior Member

    Greek, Greece
    μιαμ μιαμ!
  35. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan this onomatopoeia is "nyam, nyam".
  36. optimistique Senior Member

    Oh, but there is! You could say: Mmmm! for example, or 'jammie'. The first is for all ages, but the second is more for little children.
  37. Nizo Senior Member

    I don’t think there are any “native” Esperanto speakers in this forum (we call them denaskuloj – those raised from birth speaking the language), so I’ll venture a response just for interest. I’m inclined to believe Esperanto speakers use whatever sound or expression is used in their native language. Interestingly, the Gran Diccionario Español-Esperanto by Fernando de Diego does have an entry under the Spanish ¡ñam-ñam!: njam njam! This is a transliteration of the Spanish and in the dictionary is marked with an asterisk, indicating it does not appear in the primary Esperanto monolingual dictionaries. I have not looked in the Esperanto translations of comic books I have...maybe I'll find more there!
  38. suslik

    suslik Senior Member

    USA, Atlanta
    Estonia, estonian
    In Estonian we say nämm nämm
  39. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    And we also say:

  40. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Italia - Italiano
    I don't think we'd use gnammy very much, it's too english. We prefer the other forms
  41. dn88 Senior Member

    One can occasionally hear the word "pycha" used in this context. :)
  42. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member


    very interesting
    In Hungarian we say and write the same. :D


Share This Page