1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

(za)třest – přechoník minulý?

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by MasterPolish, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. MasterPolish Junior Member

    Poland
    Polski
    Dobrý den,

    I am compiling a cheatsheet with Czech conjugation before I come back to learning it, but there is something that is bugging me. What is the past transgressive of the verb "(za)třást"? I would guess it would be:
    mužský rod: zatřes
    žeňský/střední rod: zatřesši
    množné číslo: zatřesše

    like nést: odnes odnesši odnesše

    However, I was unable to find such forms anywhere on the Internet. Same for potřást. I understand that this is a literary form, but it's corresponding form in Polish "(za)trząść – zatrząsłszy (się)" have 15 000 hits, so I am wondering if I am deriving the form propely in Czech.

    Same goes for a number of words. For instance, I also unsure about the transgressive for (za)bříst – is that zabřed / zabředši / zabředše?

    Thank you in advance for all the replies.

    Hezký večer :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2013
  2. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    That words most Czechs don't know. Transgressives are not used. Only very rarely.
    So I cann't say, what are right forms.
    (Maybe it is only mistake, but right is "(za)třást" with "ř", not "r".)

    Potřást is not rarely. ("Potřást rukou" = shaking hand.)

    (za)bříst is archaic. Now we use "zabřednout". ("Břednout" is rarely and I think, that form doesn't exist.)

    Sorry my bad English.

    And some interesting link in Czech:
    http://www.shef.ac.uk/polopoly_fs/1.126609!/file/Bermel_CPK-4-06-prepub.pdf
     
  3. MasterPolish Junior Member

    Poland
    Polski
    Děkuju mockrát za odpoveď.

    I haven't realized that transgressives are so rare in Czech. They are only used in the bookish language in Polish, but they are broadly understood. And yes, I made a typo in my previous post, corrected now. The article is interesting, reading it now :)

    Edit: according to these rules, I deduced the transgressive forms correctly. It is weird that MS Word seems to underline some of them as incorrect (hence it has incomplete list of conjugates for the Czech language).
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2013
  4. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    The verb třásti is complicated even for the common Czechs. The Protoslavic root was tręs- with nasal e. The corresponding Old Czech root was tŕas- later třas- (palatalized ŕ > ř, ę > a). In some (not all) positions the root vowel a changed in ě/e (the so called Bohemian umlaut documented from 12th to 14th century, this umlaut is present in Literary Czech but never completely adopted in Moravia): třas- > třěs- > třes-. Similar verbs: přísti (pręd-), másti (męt-), zábsti (zęb-), etc.

    Thus the "(historically) correct" conjugation is:

    přadu, předeš, přede, předeme, předete, přadou
    přeď, přeďme, přeďte
    přada, přadouc, přadouce

    přadl, přadla, přadlo, předli (sic!), přadly, přadla
    předen, předena, předeno, ...
    (u)přad, (u)předši, (u)předše
    přísti, předení

    The rule for changing a/e is obvious ;), but still too complicated for an ordinary Czech. Now both forms (original and umlauted) are in use, with different frequency (předu/přadu, předl/přadl, etc.).

    Similarly třesu/třasu, třeseš, třese, etc.
    However matu, mateš, ... (nowadays the forms like měteš, měťte, etc. are not used)

    As the transgressives are bookish forms I should vote for the following ("correct") forms:

    přada, přadouc, přadouce;  upřad, upředši, upředše;
    třasa, třasouc, třasouce;  vytřás, vytřesši, vytřesše;
    (you can find "Athéna ...štítem svým zatřásši ...")

    Šli temným lesem, třasouce se zimou.
    Potkali jsme chudého, jenž, třasa se, vztáhl k nám svou čapku (Ch. Baudelaire).
    Prudce s ním zatřás, probudil ho ze spánku.
    Prudce s ním zatřesši, probudila ho ze spánku.


    The verb břísti is much simpler, there is no umlaut, only common changing í-e (long-short vowel). Břísti (břésti)/bředu is conjugated exactly the same way like vésti/vedu.

    Rád kocour ryby jídá, ale nerad za nimi do vody břede.

    Accidentally the verb břísti has exactly the same infinitive stem forms like the verb (za)břednouti. So you cannot say that břísti is not in use at all.

    Zabředl jsem do potíží. (zabředl = past participle from both zabřísti and zabřednouti)

    Transgressives: bředa, bředouc, bředouce; zabřed, zabředši, zabředše;
    (like veda, vedouc, vedouce, zaved, zavedši, zavedše);

    Zabředši do potíží, musela svou firmu prodat.
    (you can read also zabřednuvši from zabřednouti)
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  5. MasterPolish Junior Member

    Poland
    Polski
    Thank you a lot for the reply, bibax! It has been very helpful and informative :)
     

Share This Page