1. Sirenchen New Member

    U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Hello,

    What does the word "zafado" mean as an adjective in relation to people? I heard it used by a Mexican-American and it seemed to refer to someone who had lost it or was a little bit crazy. Is that correct? And is this an offensive word? How is it commonly understood?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Nicklas01 Senior Member

    Mexico
    spanish
    'Zafado' from the verb 'zafar' means 'crazy' but in a much more colloquial way, and this is an example of how i've heard it:

    Tu amigo esta bien zafado = Tu amigo esta loco (your friend is crazy)
    Tu amigo esta bien zafado de la cabeza = Tu amigo esta loco (your friend is crazy)

    And it's commonly used here in Mexico
     
  3. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Por curiosidad ¿"zafado" se usa en otros países?
     
  4. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    Por aquí se usa con el sentido de 'atrevido', 'osado'.
     

Share This Page