1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

zasypano odcinek kanału

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by wolfbm1, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Wtam,

    W latach 1970-1972 r. z powodu konieczności budowy drogowej arterii komunikacyjnej zasypano ok. 500-metrowy odcinek starego kanału, wraz z dwiema śluzami i mostem.
    Źródło: Historia Bydgoskiego Węzła Wodnego

    In the years 1970-1972, due to the need to construct traffic thoroughfare, approximately 500-metre section of the old canal was .............., along with two locks and a bridge.


    Które słowo najbardziej pasuje do luki:

    1. filled
    2. buried
    Wydaje mi się, że 'filled' najbardziej pasuje.
     
  2. Mbas Junior Member

    Polish
    Wydaje mi się, że buried.
    Filled oznaczałoby, że kanał został wypełniony.
     
  3. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    Buried jest poprawny.
     
  4. DW

    DW Senior Member

    Polish
    For me, definitely [...] the old canal was filled (in) [...] (here, (to) fill in means the same as (to) fill).

    The verb bury used here would sound distinctly odd to my ears.
     
  5. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    The DWcLScRB is right, 'zasypano' here is definitely 'filled in', and 'bury' isn't possible.
     
  6. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you. Dziękuję. :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013

Share This Page