1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Zerja? ...وإذا كان لا يجيء

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by airelibre, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Can anybody tell me what this means: zerja والله, من جاء من جاء? وإذا كان لا يجيء

    Something like: Wow, who's coming, who's coming? And if he doens't come, zerja?

    Thank you
     
  2. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    Why have you not written Zerja in Arabic script?

    It could be Raja' "hope"!
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Because I don't know what zerja means, and it could be two words for all I know.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Which country is this from
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Somewhere around Jordan, Palestine or Israel.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Nobody can hazard a guess? Perhaps I misheard zer, but ja is probably the same as in 'min ja?'
     

Share This Page