zero = O / 0 (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by NYCguy43, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. NYCguy43

    NYCguy43 New Member

    Spanish
    Hello!

    Sometimes I've noticed that in a English conversation someone say something like, "Hey my phone number is 3533O4" they use the letter O instead the number 0 (zero) so when I have to use the O instead 0? in telephone conversations or when I give a number? is this a must?

    Thanks!
     
  2. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    Hola y bienvenido al foro.

    You will be understood whether you say O or 0.
     
  3. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome, NYCguy43! :)
    It's very common to say "Oh", instead of "zero", but, as donbeto says, "zero" is perfectly clear.
    Multidigit numbers are usually spoken digit by digit, eg., room three oh four (304), Levi's five oh one (501) jeans, etc.
     
  4. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    We often say 'O' when there is a string of digits to be written down or memorized.


    When we are describing a mathematical expression we use zero because we don't want any ambiguity.

    Examples

    0% ---> zero percent

    Do not divide by zero

    X + 2 = 0 ---> X plus 2 equals zero
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  5. NYCguy43

    NYCguy43 New Member

    Spanish
    ok I think i get it, thanks you all!:)

    P.S.: donbeto thanks for the welcome to the forum!:p
     
  6. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Use either one in a telephone number.
    In a hotel room number or a house number, I think you will find the letter O spoken much more than "zero". "Room three-oh-four."
    "Oh" is also frequent in years like 1902 (nineteen-oh-two), 1807 (but not 2005—"two thousand [and] five").
     

Share This Page