Zijn wij de Koning te Rijk?

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by Mikry, May 23, 2013.

  1. Mikry New Member

    English
    Ik zat het nieuws op BVN te kijken, en ze hadden het over een Belgisch boek dat over de konig is. Maar ik kan de naam helemaal niet verstaan(de naam van het boek is "Zijn wij de Konig to Rijk?"). Als ik de naam in het Engels vertaald, is de naam "Are we the king too rich?", en dat heeft gewoon geen zin.
     
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    To judge from the seventh example here, where "De Europese boeren zouden de koning te rijk zijn" is translated as "European farmers would be happy", it means "Are we happy?"
     
  3. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    "De koning te rijk zijn" is a standard expression in Dutch meaning "to be very, very happy". e.g. "mijn dochter is de koning te rijk met haar cadeautje" = "my daughter is very, very happy with her present".

    Now, in the title of the book, it can have, and probably has, a double meaning: there is another expression in Dutch, "xxx rijk zijn", meaning "to (fortunately) possess xxx". Now, if you modify this expression to "xxx te rijk zijn", then it becomes something like: to be superfluous. So, the title can be interpreted in two ways:

    1) Are we very, very happy?
    2) Do we have a superfluous king?
     
  4. NewtonCircus Senior Member

    Singapore
    Dutch (Belgium)
    I also think that the title is purposely ambiguous, but in a different way.

    More like this: Are we, the King, too rich? as in the king himself (We is used to refer to the entire royal family) asking this question.

    Groetjes Herman
     

Share This Page