1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. D0MIN0 Senior Member

    Indiana, USA
    Español
    Buenas tardes, ¿podría alguien ayudarme a entender la diferencia entre "zip" y "mail zip"? además necesito una interpretación al español.

    Mi intento:

    Zip = Código de área

    Mail zip = Código postal


    ​Saludos!
     
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    ZIP es un acrónimo y se escribe siempre en mayúsculas - ZIP code - Postal ZIP. Todos significan lo mismo, yo siempre lo traduzco "código postal"

    La palabra "zip" (en minúsculas) es una palabra normal del idioma inglés que tiene varios significados que nada tienen que ver con el servicio postal.


    "Código de área"
    es la traducción de "area code", usado en los números telefónicos.
    :)
     
  3. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    No se dice "mail zip" aquí. Lo más común es ZIP code. Y tienes razón es código postal.
     
  4. D0MIN0 Senior Member

    Indiana, USA
    Español
    Aquí tengo ambos zip y mail zip como dos opciones separadas. De igual manera yo siempre creí que significaba lo mismo, pero por lo visto debe haber alguna diferencia.
    Al menos ahora me queda claro que ZIP es definitivamente "Código Postal". Pero entonces, qué significa Mail ZIP?

    (Adjunto una imagen de la sección con la que tengo problemas en traducir) :
    wrp.jpg

    Mil gracias!
     
  5. Bmm5045

    Bmm5045 Senior Member

    USA - English
    D0MIN0, I have lived in the US my entire life and have never heard of anything called a "mail ZIP." The US Postal Service is a federal (not state) entity, so whatever the case is here is the case in Indiana as well. I can say with 99.9% certainty there is absolutely no difference between the two, and it is very typically just referred to as a "ZIP code."

    The only possible thing I can think of is that a zip code is comprised of 5 numbers, followed by 4 more numbers that can further specify a location within that zip code. For example, my zip code might be 19146-0235, but the majority of forms you fill out and mail you send only required the 19146 part. That said, I don't think it's likely that the second string of numbers would get its own section on a form, and is not worth differentiating into a separate term.
     
  6. jedi5384

    jedi5384 Senior Member

    Delaware, USA
    American English
    Maybe it is an abbreviation to distinguish a "mailing/shipping address" (dirección de envío) from a "billing address" (dirección de facturación). This is the only thing I can think of, since, as others have said, "mail zip" is not a term used in the US.
     
  7. D0MIN0 Senior Member

    Indiana, USA
    Español
    Well, that's really weird. Not even my supervisors know about this term, but I can't change the fact that it is here, and my job is to submit a proper translation/interpretation. Should I just keep it like that? :confused:

    Thank you!
     
  8. jedi5384

    jedi5384 Senior Member

    Delaware, USA
    American English
    On this form, are there fields for both "address" and "mail address", both "zip" and "mail zip", etc? If so then I would say almost definitely they are making some distinction between two addresses, like if the billing and mailing are different.
     
  9. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Buena observación Jedi. ¿Es posible que hay dos direcciones una para la facturación y otra para el envío?
     
  10. D0MIN0 Senior Member

    Indiana, USA
    Español
    Yes, that's exactly how it is!, I have two addresses and two mail addresses. -> Capture01.jpg

    If that is the case, then how should I translate "mail zip"? "código postal 2"?

    Thank you!
     
  11. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Me parece que es una abreviatura en el formulario. Se dice "dirección de facturación" y "de envío" en español. ¿No es cierto?

    En inglés aquí hay un ejemplo:
    http://www.briggsoft.com/images/om1.gif
     
  12. jedi5384

    jedi5384 Senior Member

    Delaware, USA
    American English
    I agree with roxcyn, it must be an abbreviation. As for "address 1" and "address 2", that is in case the address is too long for one line. I suggest translating the first set of fields as "de facturación" and the second as "de envió". And maybe you could translate "address 2" as "dirección (continuación)" or something similar. And "mail zip" could be "código postal de envío".
     
  13. D0MIN0 Senior Member

    Indiana, USA
    Español
    Entonces me quedaré con la sugerencia de jedi5384.

    Mail zip -> Código postal de envío :)

    Un millón de gracias a todos por su ayuda!
     
  14. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    The term ZIP, an acronym for Zone Improvement Plan (according to Wikipedia).
     
  15. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    ZIP = código de área (no es cierto)
    ZIP es igual que Mail ZIP (código postal)
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014
  16. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    ZIP, ZIP code, mail ZIP, whatever. They are all the same thing: código postal.
     

Share This Page