1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Zodiac Signs

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Insider, Jul 29, 2006.

  1. Insider Senior Member

    Lviv
    Ukraine (Ukrainian)
    Hello, everybody!

    I'm looking for names of Zodiac signs in every language. At this moment I can name 12 signs in 4 languages: Ukrainian, English, Spanish and German.

    Can anybody help with it? :)

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Swedish:

    Stenbocken = "mountain goat"
    Vattumannen = "water bearer"
    Fiskarna = "fish"
    Väduren = "ram"
    Oxen = "bull"
    Tvillingarna = "twins"
    Kräftan = "crab"
    Lejonet = "lion"
    Jungfrun = "virgin"
    Vågen = "scales"
    Skorpionen = "scorpion"
    Skytten = "archer"

    Latin:

    Capricornus
    Aquarius
    Pisces
    Aries
    Taurus
    Gemini
    Cancer
    Leo
    Virgo
    Libra
    Scorpius
    Sagittarius

    Romanian:

    Capricorn
    Varsator
    Pesti
    Berbec
    Taur
    Gemeni
    Rac/Cancer
    Leu
    Fecioara
    Balanta
    Scorpion
    Sagetator

    HOPE IT HELPS!

    :) robbie
     
  3. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Does that mean you don't need us to mention the Zodiac signs in the four languages you listed?
     
  4. charlie2 Senior Member

    The first column is in traditional Chinese characters and the second column is in French (I hope I have got them right).
    白羊座 =Belier (21.3.-20.4)
    金牛座 =Taureau
    雙子座 =Gemeaux
    巨蟹座 =Cancer
    獅子座 =Lion
    處女座 =Vierge
    天秤座 =Balance
    天蠍座 =Scorpion
    射手座(or人馬座) = Sagittaire
    魔羯座 =Capricorne
    水瓶座 = Verseau
    雙魚座 =Poissons
    My list starts with Aries (English).
     
  5. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Here in Turkish:

    Aries: Koç
    Taurus: Boğa
    Gemini: İkizler
    Cancer: Yengeç
    Leo: Aslan
    Virgo: Başak
    Libra: Terazi
    Scorpio: Akrep
    Sagittarius: Yay
    Capricorn: Oğlak
    Aquarius: Kova
    Pisces: Balık

    ...and for Ophiuchus we say Yılancı.
     
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    I am giving the zodiac signs in the following order (in English):
    Aries
    Taurus
    Gemini
    Cancer
    Leo
    Virgo
    Libra
    Scorpio
    Sagittarius
    Capricorn
    Aquarius
    Pisces

    In Polish
    baran
    byk
    bliźnięta
    rak
    lew
    panna
    waga
    skorpion
    strzelec
    koziorożec
    wodnik
    ryby


    In French
    le Bélier [belje]
    le Taureau [toro]
    le Gémaux [gemo]
    le Cancer [konser] (nasal on)
    le Lion [ljon] (n almost mute)
    la Vierge [vjerg]
    la Balance [balons] (nasal on)
    le Scorpion [skorpio]
    le Sagittaire [sagiter]
    le Capricorne [kaprikorn]
    le Verseau [vesro]
    les Poissons [pwason] (nasal on)

    In all examples pronunce g as in genre.

    In Russian:
    Овен
    Телец
    Близнецы
    Рак
    Лев
    [SIZE=-1]Де[/SIZE][SIZE=-1]ва[/SIZE]
    Весы
    Скорпи[SIZE=-1]он[/SIZE]
    Стрелец
    Козерог
    Водолей
    Рыбы

    Cheers,:)
    Tom
     
  7. cochagua Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain/Spanish
    In slovene
    Oven
    Bik
    Dvojčka
    Rak
    Lev
    Devica
    Tehtnica
    Škorpjon
    Strelec
    Kozorog
    Vodnar
    Ribi
     
  8. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:

    Aries - Áries
    Taurus - Touro
    Gemini - Gêmeos
    Cancer - Câncer
    Leo - Leão
    Virgo - Virgem
    Libra - Libra
    Scorpio - Escorpião
    Sagittarius - Sagitário
    Capricorn - Capricórnio
    Aquarius - Aquário
    Pisces - Peixes
     
  9. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Czech:

    Aries - Beran/Skopec
    Taurus - Býk
    Gemini - Blíženci
    Cancer - Rak
    Leo - Lev
    Virgo - Panna
    Libra - Váhy
    Scorpio - Štír
    Sagittarius - Střelec
    Capricorn - Kozoroh
    Aquarius - Vodnář
    Pisces - Ryby

    Jana

    Edit: OK, a pronunciation guide (vocals are like in Ukrainian, and their pronunciation is constant)
    a - like but (roughly...)
    e - like ten
    i - like pick
    o - like stop (roughly)
    u - like put
    Long vowels have an ´ above.

    ž - zh
    c - ts
    š - sh
    ř - rzh

    Everything else should be standard. .)
     
  10. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    In italiano:

    Aries - Ariete
    Taurus - Toro
    Gemini - Gemelli
    Cancer - Cancro
    Leo - Leone
    Virgo - Vergine
    Libra - Bilancia
    Scorpio - Scorpione
    Sagittarius - Sagittario
    Capricorn - Capricorno
    Aquarius - Acquario
    Pisces - Pesci
     
  11. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Hungarian:

    Aries - Kos
    Taurus - Bika
    Gemini - Ikrek
    Cancer - Rák
    Leo - Oroszlán
    Virgo - Szûz
    Libra - Mérleg
    Scorpio - Skorpió
    Sagittarius - Nyilas
    Capricorn - Bak
    Aquarius - Vizöntõ
    Pisces - Halak
     
  12. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Cognin, France
    Spanish, Mexico
    In Spanish:
    Aries - Aries
    Taurus - Tauro
    Gemini - Géminis
    Cancer - Cancer
    Leo - Leo
    Virgo - Virgo
    Libra - Libra
    Scorpio - Escorpio
    Sagittarius - Sagitario
    Capricorn - Capricornio
    Aquarius - Acuario
    Pisces - Piscis
     
  13. Insider Senior Member

    Lviv
    Ukraine (Ukrainian)
    To all:

    Thank you very much, folks, for such quick answers. But I probably forgot to mentioned one main point, which is very important for me. I don't have any knowledge in some languages so I want to say that I couldn't pronounce it correctly :) Well, of course, it's my mistake, but if you all have the desire and the time, please, mention the transcription in such languages: Swedish, Romanian, Chinese, French, Slovene, Portuguese, Czech, Italiano, Hungarian. Or write how to pronounce correctly in the languages mentioned above, or give an opportunity to get basic knowledge in reading. :)

    But still, thanks a lot to you all.

    Insider
     
  14. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    For Portuguese just follow the accent mark (if there's one, that means that is the stressed syllable and not an opposition between short and long vowels).

    Qu is pronounced as in aquarium and the x in peixes is like the sh in shoes.

    Ão isn't very easy to describe, but if you pronounce it like an English own (as in drown), that should be good enough.

    G before e and i sound like French j, as in je, or the second g in garage.

    C sounds like k before a, o and u, and like s before e and i. If you see a ç, that means it's also pronounced like an s.
     
  15. Insider Senior Member

    Lviv
    Ukraine (Ukrainian)
    Jazyk,

    Thanks for your explanations, they are understandable. I suppose that there are some similarities in reading of Portuguese and Spanish words. If yes, I won't have any problems because I have a basic level of knowledge of reading Spanish. :)
     
  16. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Aries - Ovan (Ован)
    Taurus - Bik (Бик)
    Gemini - Blizanci (Близанци)
    Cancer - Rak (Рак)
    Leo - Lav (Лав)
    Virgo - Devica ([SIZE=-1]Де[/SIZE][SIZE=-1]вица)[/SIZE]
    Libra - Vaga (Вага)
    Scorpio - Škorpija (Шкорпија)
    Sagittarius - Strelac (Стрелац)
    Capricorn - Jarac (Јарац)
    Aquarius - Vodolija (Водолија)
    Pisces - Ribe (Рибе).
     
  17. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Swedish is a very complicated language to pronounce, because it's not phonetic. I did my best in trying to write it in phonetics! :eek:

    Romanian is a phonetic language and pronounciation is the same as in Italian (but Romanian does have additional letters that don't exist in Italian).

    HOPE THIS CLEARS THINGS UP!

    :) robbie
     
  18. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    Aries - טלה (tale)
    Taurus - שור (shor)
    Gemini - תאומים (teomim)
    Cancer - סרטן (sartan)
    Leo - אריה (arye)
    Virgo - בתולה (btula)
    Libra - מאזניים (moznaim)
    Scorpio - עקרב ('arkav)
    Sagittarius - קשת (kashat)
    Capricorn - גדי (gdi)
    Aquarius - דלי (dli)
    Pisces - דגים (dagim)
     
  19. cyanista

    cyanista законодательница мод

    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Upon your request, Insider, I'll list Zodiac Signs in Belarusian. Surely you'll have no problem understanding the names; for people who are not acquainted with East Slavic languages - I'm starting with Aries.

    Авен
    Цялец
    Блізняты
    Рак
    Леў
    Дзева (
    Панна)
    Шалі
    Скарпіён
    Стралец
    Казярог
    Вадал
    [SIZE=-1]ей ([/SIZE]Вадаліў)
    Рыбы
     
  20. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan they are as follows (pronounciation guide is based on the central dialect -that includes Barcelona):

    Aries - Àries -stress on the A; E like English schwa
    Taurus - Taure -stress on the A; E like English schwa
    Gemini - Gèminis -stress on the E, like in "pen"
    Cancer - Càncer -stress on the A; E like English schwa
    Leo - Lleó -stress on the O; E like English schwa
    Virgo - Verge -stress on the first E; second like schwa; G like "je" in French
    Libra - Balança -stress on the second A; the others, like schwa; Ç like S
    Scorpio - Escorpí -stress on the I; E like schwa; O like U
    Sagittarius - Sagitari -stress on the second A; first like schwa; G like "je"
    Capricorn - Capricorn -stress on the O
    Aquarius - Aquari -stress on the second A; first like schwa
    Pisces - Peixos -stress on the E; O like U; IX like English "sh"
     
  21. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic:

    Aries - الحمل (al-Hamal)
    Taurus - الثور (ath-thawr)
    Gemini - الجوزاء (al-jawzaa')
    Cancer - السرطان (as-saraTaan)
    Leo - الأسد (al-asad)
    Virgo - العذراء (al-'adhraa')
    Libra - الميزان (al-miizaan)
    Scorpio - العقرب (al-'aqrab)
    Sagittarius - القوس (al-qaws)
    Capricorn - الجدي (al-jadi)
    Aquarius - الدلو (ad-dalu)
    Pisces - الحوت (al-Huut)

    This site doesn't include pronunciation tips, but it might be of help anyway. :)
     
  22. karuna

    karuna Senior Member

    The planet Earth
    Latvian, Latvia
    In Latvian:

    Aries = Auns
    Taurus = Vērsis
    Gemini = Dvīņi
    Cancer = Vēzis
    Leo = Lauva
    Virgo = Jaunava
    Libra = Svari
    Scorpio = Skorpions
    Sagittarius = Strēlnieks
    Capricorn = Mežāzis
    Aquarius = Ūdensvīrs
    Pisces = Zivs

    Latvian writing is mostly phonetic. Just look at wikipedia how each Latvian letter is pronounced. I find it rather difficult to explain pronunciation of Latvian words by using English which is very ambigious with regards to pronunciation.
     
  23. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    What's "Ophiuchus" Yılancı, I don't know that? :)
     
  24. Jessika_00 Junior Member

    Denderleeuw
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch

    Aries - RAM (stress on a, like "schwa")
    Taurus - STIER (steer)
    Gemini - TWEELINGEN ("ee" is pronounced as a long english "a", "ing" like "bling"
    Cancer - KREEFT (as you read it with "ee" as long "a")
    Leo - LEEUW (pronounce "leew")
    Virgo - MAAGD (long "aa" as in schwa, "maagt")
    libra - WEEGSCHAAL ("weegsgaal")
    Scorpio - SCHORPIOEN ("sgorpiun" ; "oe" is pronounced like the German "u")
    Sagittarius - BOOGSCHUTTER ("boogsgutter"; "oo" like long German o; "u" like German "ü", stress on tt)
    Capricorn - STEENBOK (as you read it, long "ee" and stress on "o")
    Aquarius - WATERMAN (as you read it, both "a" like schwa)
    Pisces - VISSEN ("i" as in Jennifer, stress on "ss")

    (and by the way thanks to Betulina for the great example of "schwa"! I couldn't find another ;-) )
     
  25. MissPrudish Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Aries - Κριός (krios)
    Taurus - Tαύρος (tavros)
    Gemini - Δίδυμος (didimos)
    Cancer - Καρκίνος (karkinos)
    Leo - Λέων (leon)
    Virgo - Παρθένος (parthenos)
    Libra - Ζυγός (zigos)
    Scorpio - Σκορπιός (skorpios)
    Sagittarius - Τοξότης (toxotis)
    Capricorn - Αιγόκερως (egokeros)
    Aquarius - Υδροχόος (idroxoos)
    Pisces - Ιχθύς (ihthis)
     
  26. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Brazilian Portuguese/European Portuguese
     
  27. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
  28. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I've heard it said by astronomers that Ophiucus should be a Zodiac sign, since it also occupies a region of the sky in the strip where the other signs lie, but I don't think that it is a part of traditional Western astrology.
     
  29. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    That's because Zodiac signs are not studied by astronomers. They are astrologers or astrologists who study the astrological topics such as Zodiac signs. :)
     
  30. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian:
    Capricornus - ožiaragis
    Aquarius - vandenis
    Pisces - žuvys
    Aries - avinas (= ram in Eng.)
    Taurus - jautis
    Gemini - dvyniai
    Cancer - vėžys
    Leo - liūtas
    Virgo - mergelė
    Libra - svarstyklės
    Scorpius - skorpionas
    Sagittarius - šaulys(= shooter, darter in Eng.)
     
  31. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Ofiyuk-hus= Ulupong?(there is serpent in this zodiac sign)
     

Share This Page