1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

zou / zoude

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by 123xyz, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. 123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    Hello everyone,

    I am wondering what the difference between "zou" and "zoude" is.

    I know they are both form of "zullen" and the first one appears to be the past form while the second one appears to be the subjunctive form, though I don't know how a subjunctive form of "zullen" could be used since one of it's meanings is to indicate the future tense (and I don't see how the future subjunctive would work, at least not in a way different from the present subjunctive, since both would hypothetically deal with unreal situations, which are usually future anyway) and since another of it's meanings is to indicate the conditional forms (and I don't see how the conditional and subjunctive could be used together).

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    "Zoude" is not used anymore in today's language. It's archaic.
     
  3. 123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    In that case, what was it's function and usage before it became obsolete?
     
  4. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    As far as I know, it was just used as the past tense of "zullen".
     
  5. 123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    So, that means that the word "zoude" was merely simplified into "zou" by dropping the last syllable? It doesn't have anything to with the subjunctive versus the indicative as Wiktionary seems to indicate? If so, was "zoude" also used for the conditional and is "wou" derived in the same way from "woude", a past tense of "willen"?
     
  6. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Exactly. Just like zeide turned into zei.
     
  7. 123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    Thank you for the answers.
     

Share This Page