1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen lesen Sie...

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello. I wonder if you know this sentence from TV in your native language.
    Thanks a lot.

    German:
    Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen lesen Sie die Packungsbeilage und fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker.

    Hungarian:
    A kockázatokról és mellékhatásokról olvassa el a betegtájékoztatót, vagy kérdezze meg kezelőorvosát, gyógyszerészét.
     
  2. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    I do, but then in Austria the (German) sentence is exactly as quoted by you.
     
  3. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    I wonder what it means, though.
    If you could give us the English version, I'm sure many of us could translate it into our languages.
     
  4. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    It is a warning which has to be written (at least in Austria: it's obligatory here) on the TV screen after commercials for drugs (well, I guess only certain drugs - your aspirin commercia you'll get without this warning, I think) and it means:

    For risks and side effects please read the 'package insert'*) and ask your doctor (general practicioner) or pharmacist (druggist).



    *) Unbelievably, this is what my dictionary gives for 'Packungsbeilage'; I can't quite believe it, really.
    Anyway, the 'Packungsbeilage' is a description of indications, contraindications, dosage and side effects (and much, much more) which has to be included in any drug package sold here in Austria (as to wether this is obligatory elsewhere I can't be of help).
     
  5. Cosol Junior Member

    Latina
    Italiano - Italia
    Italian:
    È un medicinale, leggere attentamente il foglio illustrativo.
    It is usually spoken very quickly, as something producer do not want people know.:rolleyes:
     
  6. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    From French TV:
    "Ceci est un médicament. Demandez conseil à votre pharmacien".
    "Ceci est un médicament. Lisez attentivement la notice" ("la notice qui l'accompagne" ? I am not sure about this one. I need to watch more commercials... :D)
     
  7. misiekmn New Member

    Poland
    Polish/German
    In Polish TV it is:

    Przed użyciem zapoznaj się z treścią ulotki dołączonej do opakowania, bądź skonsultuj się z lekarzem lub farmaceutą (gdyż lek niewłaściwie stosowany zagraża Twojemu życiu lub zdrowiu).

    Translated into English:

    Before using read a hand-bill enclosed to the package or consult with your doctor or pharmacist (because badly used medicine is danger to your life or health).

    Translated into German:

    Vor dem Benutzen lesen Sie die Packungsbeilage oder fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheken (weil das schlecht gebrauchte Medikament deinem Leben und deiner Gesundheit bedroht)

    The formule given in blackets has been used since January 2009 but is optional. Anyway, this formule is obligatory in TV commercial of medicine given in the end of a commercial.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2009
  8. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    Welcome to the forum, misiekmn. :)
    As to the first part, just see the first post and/or the title of this thread (;)):

    Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen lesen Sie die Packungsbeilage und fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker.

    **
    Maybe (but I personally am not aware of that clause - I at least haven't come across it so far):
    ..., weil das falsch eingesetzte Medikament / ..., weil das Medikament, wenn es falsch eingesetzt wird,_ Ihrer Gesundheit schaden oder (sogar) Ihr Leben bedrohen kann. (in this type of notes, you do not normally use the familiar form of address).
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2009
  9. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Slovenian:

    "Pred uporabo natančno preberite navodilo! O tveganju in neželenih učinkih se posvetujte z zdravnikom ali farmacevtom."

    "Read the instructions/directions carefully before use. Consult your doctor or pharmacist about risks and undesired [side] effects."
     
  10. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech

    In Lithuanian:
    Prašome įdėmiai perskaityti pakuotės lapelį ir vaistą vartoti kaip nurodyta. Jei simptomai nepraeina ar atsirado šalutinis poveikis, dėl tolesnio vaisto vartojimo būtina pasitarti su gydytoju ar vaistininku.

    In Lithuania is usually used this more detalised slogan, but in shots is read in unreally speeded speach (per less than 2 sec.), as so no one can understand it in first time :D . But as You hear it thousands times, You can perectly memorize it.

    Slightly shortened slogan sometimes occur:
    Dėl vaistų vartojimo ir galimo šalutinio povekio būtina pasitarti su gydytoju ar vaistininku.

    Nebenwirkungen = šalutinis poveikis
    Packungsbeilage = pakuotės lapelis (or simply anotacija)
    Arzt = gydytojas
    Apotheker = vaistininkas
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Croatian: Prije upotrebe pažljivo pročitati uputu o lijeku. Za obavijesti o indikacijama, mjerama opreza i nuspojavama upitajte svog liječnika ili ljekarnika.
     
  12. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Here in England it is apparently not legal to advertise drugs on television, so I cannot give you an authentic English English version. But Sokol's version sounds all right.
     
  13. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Very interesting comment.
     
  14. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    Bosnian (according to this): Prije upotrebe pažljivo pročitajte uputstvo. Za obavijesti o indikacijama, mjerama opreza i nuspojavama upitajte svog ljekara ili farmaceuta.

    Serbian (ekavian, according to this): Pre upotrebe pažljivo pročitajte uputstvo o leku priloženo u originalnoj ambalaži. Za obaveštenje o indikacijama, merama opreza kao i nuspojavama pitajte vašeg lekara ili farmaceuta.
     
  15. mataripis Senior Member

    In the Philippines,
    English is used saying; consult physician/your doctor before using this product. and in Tagalog it is translated as " Sumangguni muna sa inyong Duktor bago gumamit ng produktong ito."
     
  16. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    In Japan there is a thing called 薬事法 yakujihou (eng:Pharmaceutical Affairs Law), which states several warnings depending on the medicine that is being described. When these are going to display on the screen it makes a warning sound which doesn't last more than 1 second, this is likely to the industry's voluntary agreement rather than a law one.


    Drug first category: この医薬品は、薬剤師から説明を受け、使用上の注意をよく読んで、正しくお使いください。 kono iyakuhin wa, yakuzaishi kara setsumei wo uke, shiyoujou no chuui wo yoku yonde, tadashiku otsukaikudasai.

    Rough translation:please use medical supplies properly, receive an explanation from the pharmacist and heed the label warnings.

    Specific drug second category: この医薬品は、薬剤師・登録販売者に相談のうえ、使用上の注意をよく読んで、正しくお使いください。 kono iyakuhin wa, yakuzaishi touroku hanbaisha ni soudan no ue, shiyoujou no chuui wo yoku yonde, tadashiku otsukaikudasai.

    Rough translation: Please consult a registered seller and pharmacist for this drug, heed the label warnings and use properly.


    If the drug is a cold medicine or painkiller the following warnings are given in the above statements:

    First category: アレルギー体質の方は必ず、薬剤師にご相談ください。 arerugii taishitsu no kata wa kanarazu, yakuzaishi ni gosoudan kudasai.

    Rough translation: Please be sure to consult your phramacist if you have an allergic diathesis.

    Second category: アレルギー体質の方は必ず、薬剤師・登録販売者にご相談ください。 arerugii taishitsu no kata wa kanarazu, yakuzaishi touroku hanbaisha ni gosoudan kudasai.

    Rough translation: Please be sure to consult your registered seller and pharmacist if you have an allergic diathesis.

    They are displayed in red.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  17. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    We also have that in Israel, Hebrew, and as in Italy they say it really fast and quiet.
    *Drugs are illegal here(except for medical reasons), so we have that on cigarettes instead:
    משרד הבריאות מזהיר כי העישון מזיק
    מחקרים מראים שהעישון מזיק\הסיכוי לחלות בסרטן גבוה בשמונים אחוזים\....ועוד
    misrad habri'ut mazhir ci ha'ishun mazik [llabri'ut] - ministry of health warns that smoking damages [health].
    mekhkarim mar'im sheha'ishun mezik/hasikuy lakhalot besartan gavoha beshmonim akhuzim/ etc other warnings - researches show that smoking is damaging/probability to have cancer is higher by 80%/ any other warning you can think of.

    *we differ pharmacy from drugs - drugs here are strictly named for drugs as ecstasy and such. pharmacy is any kind of drug that is meant to make you healthy. we also have the exception of allowing people (who need ) to consume 'light' drugs to reduce pain(like phantom pain or w/e)


    We also have that line that says in any case of taking pharmacy you should consult your family doctor[=its like a doctor whos specialized in general things]
     
  18. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Ou aussi «Ceci est un médicament. pas d’utilisation prolongée sans avis médical».
     
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    And this is the official Russian version on a German TV channel:
    Относительно противопоказаний и возможных побочных действий проконсультируйтесь с врачом или фармацевтом.
     
  20. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    My translation into Greek:

    Για τους κινδύνους και τις παρενέργειες διαβάστε τις οδηγίες και ρωτήστε το γιατρό ή το φαρμακοποιό σας.
     
  21. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Unlike other nations Czechs do not say the text aloud, just show it on the screen, that's why I haven't spotted it yet.

    Čtěte pozorně příbalovou informaci a poraďte se s lékařem nebo lékárníkem.
     

Share This Page