1. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I think a lot of people got acquainted with the instrument as well as the noise because of the World Cup / Mondiale in South Africa this year.

    Does anyone know the etymology of bubuzela? I cannot help associating it (not in the etymological sense) with the Hebrew word of "fly"; zebub.
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Okay, that was with V. Thanks.
     
  4. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Here's a site which suggests several etymologies (Wiki only gives the one, and says that it is doubtful); one of them seems to be a more-or-less "official version" as it is given by SouthAfrica.info (which seems to be some tourist information site), this one:

    "Some say it comes from the isiZulu for - wait for it - “making noise”. Others say it's from township slang related to the word “shower”, because it “showers people with music” - or, more prosaically, looks a little like a shower head."

    I have no idea at all if any of the given suggestions has more likeliness.
     
  5. Rajki Junior Member

    Budapest
    Hungarian
     
  6. Rajki Junior Member

    Budapest
    Hungarian
    The Bantu root is *vuvu, meaning "moan, sigh, groan". Hence Zulu bubuza "moan". Hence bubuzela "emit sensual noises, as a bull does when it is about to cover a cow"
     

Share This Page